• Land Court
[…] Date: 09/30/2021
Organization: Land Court
Referenced Sources: Registered land memos from the Chief Title Examiner

To: All Registration Districts of the Land Court

From: Christina T. Geaney, Chief Title Examiner 

(originally issued July 1, 2021)

Contact   for Prohibited Restrictions Under G.L. c. 184, § 23B; Mandatory Legends to Be Added to Newly Issued Certificates of Title; Land Court Standing Order 2-21

Land Court

Table of Contents

Overview

Chapter 184 of the Massachusetts General Laws, § 23B (“§ 23B”) provides the following:

A provision in an instrument relating to real property which purports to forbid or restrict the conveyance, encumbrance, occupancy, or lease thereof to individuals of a specified race, color, religion, national origin or sex shall be void.  Any condition, restriction or prohibition, including a right of entry or a possibility of reverter, which directly or indirectly limits the use for occupancy of real property on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin or sex shall be void, excepting a limitation on the basis of religion on the use of real property held by a religious or denominational institution or organization or by an organization operated for charitable or educational purposes which is operated, supervised or controlled by or in connection with a religious organization.