offered by

Gold pin winners

Each year, MassWildlife recognizes anglers who catch exceptional freshwater fish in waters open to the public. This page lists the 2019 gold pin winners.

2019 Angler of the Year award winners

Adult Catch & Keep Youth Catch & Keep Catch & Release Angler
Jonathan Beauchesne, North Grafton Alice Christman, Pittsfield Matthew Menard, Brookfield

2019 Adult catch & keep gold pin winners

Species Lbs. Oz. Water Angler
Bowfin 7 6 Taunton River, Taunton  Jason Maclean, Taunton
Brook Trout 3 10 Otis Reservoir, Otis Dean Ensor, Westfield
Brown Trout 12 2 Nathan Berthiaume, Ware Ware River, Ware
Bullhead 4 13 Forest Lake, Methuen Roger Aziz, Jr., Methuen
Carp 37 4 Quinsigamond Lake, Shrewsbury Jonathan Beauchesne, North Grafton
Chain Pickerel 6 4 Stockbridge Bowl, Stockbridge Robert Kotleski, West Stockbridge
Channel Catfish 11 4 Connecticut River, Montague Dustin Lewis, Fitchburg
Crappie 2 8 Webster Lake, Webster Tyler Houghton, Worcester
Lake Trout 15 9 Quabbin Reservoir Michael Orszulak, Ware
Landlocked Salmon 6 10 Quabbin Reservoir Gregory McKinstry, Brookfield
Landlocked Salmon 6 10 Quabbin Reservoir William Lesperance, Ware
Landlocked Salmon 6 10 Quabbin Reservoir John Galipeau, Southbridge
Largemouth Bass 7 4 Moosehorn Pond, Hubbardston Michael Salvidio, Oxford
Northern Pike 26 10 Onota Lake, Pittsfield Eric Moser, Pittsfield
Rainbow Trout 4 12 Wyola Lake, Shutesbury Jason Wingrove, Greenfield
Rainbow Trout 4 12 Little Pond, Plymouth Thomas Shepley, South Dartmouth
Shad 5 1 Chicopee River, Chicopee Jonathan Beauchesne, North Grafton
Smallmouth Bass 5 11 Wachusett Reservoir Val Percuoco, Leominster
Sunfish 1 3 Norwich Pond, Huntington Adam Burt, Easthampton
Tiger Trout 2 14 Asnacomet (Comet) Pond, Hubbardston Clarence Andersen, West Boylston
Walleye 6 11 Connecticut River, Chicopee Dan Anderson, Hampden
White Catfish 6 3 Mashpee-Wakeby Pond, Mashpee Eddie Lemieux, Acushnet
White Perch 3 2 Quabbin Reservoir Lawrence Gates, Stafford Springs
Yellow Perch 1 15 Onota Lake, Pittsfield Jonathan Beauchesne, North Grafton

Bold = new state record

2019 Youth catch & keep gold pin winners

Species Lbs. Oz. Water Angler
Bowfin        
Brook Trout 3 0 Whiting's Pond, North Attleboro Zach Meyer, North Attleboro
Brown Trout 7 5 Onota Lake, Pittsfield Alice Christman, Pittsfield
Bullhead 2 0 Pontoosuc Lake, Pittsfield Alice Christman, Pittsfield
Carp 16 9 Housatonic River, Lenox Alice Christman, Pittsfield
Chain Pickerel 4 1 Walkers Pond, Harwich Quinn Olbrot, Medford
Channel Catfish 8 14 Connecticut River, Springfield Alice Christman, Pittsfield
Crappie 1 12 Quacumquaqsit Pond, Brookfield Kameron Barnett, East Brookfield
Lake Trout 7 15 Wachusett Reservoir Angelina Percuoco, Hudson
Landlocked Salmon 6 11 Quabbin Reservoir Gustaf Jacobson, Sutton
Largemouth Bass 6 8 Great Pond, Hatfield Wesley Adamski, Southampton
Northern Pike 14 5 Cheshire Reservoir, Cheshire Alice Christman, Pittsfield
Rainbow Trout 3 14 White Pond, Concord Matthew Bowe, Concord
Shad 3 15 Connecticut River, South Hadley Justin Rivera, Chicopee
Smallmouth Bass 4 7 Quabbin Reservoir Dustin Peterson, Ware
Sunfish 1 5 Ashmere Lake, Hinsdale Alice Christman, Pittsfield
Tiger Trout 1 14 Quacumquasit Pond, Brookfield Nathan Decoteau, West Brookfield
Walleye 3 14 Connecticut River, Turners Falls Joey Mosca, Turners Falls
White Catfish 2 9 Charles River, Cambridge Philip Prieur, South Hamilton
White Perch 1 13 Pontoosuc Lake, Lanesborough Alice Christman, Pittsfield
Yellow Perch 1 9 Cheshire Reservoir, Cheshire Alice Christman, Pittsfield

2019 Catch & release gold pin winners

Species Inches Water Angler 
Bowfin 31.00 Taunton River, Taunton Michael Nee, Framingham
Brook Trout 19.00 Long Pond, Plymouth Lee Pearson, Plymouth
Brook Trout 19.00 Laurel Lake, Lee Eugene Chague, Lenox
Brown Trout 27.50 Ware River, Ware Clayton Sydla, Ware
Bullhead 20.00 Millvale Reservoir, Haverhill Roger Aziz, Jr., Methuen
Carp 40.50 Connecticut River, Turners Falls Beckett Young, Shutesbury
Chain Pickerel 27.50 Snake Pond, Sandwich Dan Grafton, Sandwich
Chain Pickerel 27.50 Nippenicket Lake, Raynham Daniel Southwick, Millville
Chain Pickerel 27.50 Agawam River, Wareham David Heney, East Falmouth
Channel Catfish 30.75 Connecticut River, Agawam Matthew Menard, Brookfield
Crappie 18.25 Lashaway Lake, North Brookfield Matthew Menard, Brookfield
Lake Trout 30.00 Quabbin Reservoir Matthew Menard, Brookfield
Landlocked Salmon 26.00 Quabbin Reservoir George Dias, Leominster
Largemouth Bass 24.00 Nippenicket Lake, Raynham Daniel Southwick, Millville
Largemouth Bass 24.00 Sudbury River, Concord James Innocent, Sudbury
Northern Pike 45.25 Quacumquasit Pond, Brookfield David Ladue, Ware
Rainbow Trout 25.50 Jamaica Pond, Boston Frankie Caloiero, Winchester
Shad 23.50 Chicopee River, Chicopee Michael Taylor, South Hadley
Smallmouth Bass 22.75 Quabbin Reservoir Matthew Menard, Brookfield
Sunfish 12.50 Norwich Pond, Huntington John Dion, Chicopee
Tiger Trout 20.00 Shubael Pond, Barnstable Jordan Brainson, Marstons Mills
Tiger Trout 20.00 Sheep Pond, Brewster David Terrill, Dennisport
Walleye 28.25 Connecticut River, Holyoke Michael Taylor, South Hadley
Walleye 28.25 Oxbow Pond, Northampton Rodney Teehan, Westfield
White Catfish 23.00 Charles River, Cambridge Michael Nee, Framingham
White Perch 16.50 Quabbin Reservoir Clayton Sydla, Ware
Yellow Perch 15.25 Hinckleys Pond, Harwich David Terrill, Dennisport

Bold = new state record or tie

Feedback