offered by
related to

Sportfishing awards current leaders

The tables below list the biggest fish caught in each category of the Freshwater Sportfishing Awards Program.

Record breaking catch?

Anglers who believe they have broken a state record must present their fish in its entirety (whole) to a fisheries biologist at MassWildlife Field Headquarters in Westborough or at any of the five MassWildlife District offices. In keeping with MassWildlife regulations prohibiting the transportation of live fish without a permit, any fish submitted for weighing must be dead.

Adult Catch & Keep Sportfishing Awards leaders

 
Species Lbs. Oz. Waterbody Town
Bowfin 7 6 Taunton River Taunton
Brook Trout 3 10 Otis Reservoir Otis
Brown Trout 12 2 Ware River Ware
Bullhead 4 13 Forest Lake Methuen
Carp 37 4 Quinsigamond Lake Shrewsbury
Chain Pickerel 6 4 Stockbridge Bowl Stockbridge
Channel Catfish 11 3 Connecticut River Agawam
Crappie 2 8 Webster Lake Webster
Lake Trout 15 9 Quabbin Reservoir Hardwick
Landlocked Salmon 6 10 Quabbin Reservoir  
Largemouth Bass 7 4 Moosehorn Pond Hubbardston
Northern Pike 26 10 Onota Lake Pittsfield
Rainbow Trout 4 12 Little Pond Plymouth
Rainbow Trout 4 12 Wyola Lake Shutesbury
Shad 5 1 Chicopee River Chicopee
Smallmouth Bass 5 11 Wachusett Reservoir Boylston
Sunfish 1 3 Norwich Pond Huntington
Tiger Muskellunge        
Tiger Trout 2 14 Asnacomet (Comet) Pond Hubbardston
Walleye 6 11 Connecticut River Chicopee
White Catfish 6 3 Mashpee-Wakeby Lake Mashpee
White Perch 2 7 Wachusett Reservoir Boylston
Yellow Perch 1 15 Onota Lake Pittsfield

*Includes Bluegill, Pumpkinseed, Redbreast Sunfish, Green Sunfish, and Rock Bass

Updated November 15, 2019

Youth Catch & Keep Sportfishing Awards leaders

 
Species Lbs. Oz. Waterbody Town
Bowfin        
Brook Trout 3 0 Whiting's Pond North Attleboro
Brown Trout 7 5 Onota Lake Pittsfield
Bullhead 2 0 Pontoosuc Lake Pittsfield
Carp 16 9 Housatonic River Lenox
Chain Pickerel 4 1 Walkers Pond Harwich
Channel Catfish 8 14 Connecticut River Springfield
Crappie 1 12 Quacumquasit Pond Brookfield
Lake Trout 7 15 Wachusett Reservoir  
Landlocked Salmon 6 11 Quabbin Reservoir Hardwick
Largemouth Bass 6 8 Great Pond Hatfield
Northern Pike 14 5 Cheshire Reservoir Cheshire
Rainbow Trout 3 14 White Pond Concord
Shad 3 15 Connecticut River South Hadley
Smallmouth Bass 4 7 Quabbin Reservoir Hardwick
Sunfish 1 5 Ashmere Lake Hinsdale
Tiger Muskellunge        
Tiger Trout 1 14 Quacumquasit Pond Brookfield
Walleye 2 9 Connecticut River Northampton
White Catfish 2 9 Charles River Cambridge
White Perch 1 13 Pontoosuc Lake Lanesborough
Yellow Perch 1 9 Cheshire Reservoir Cheshire

*Includes Bluegill, Pumpkinseed, Redbreast Sunfish, Green Sunfish, and Rock Bass

Updated November 15, 2019

Catch & Release Sportfishing Awards Leaders

 
Species Length Waterbody Town
Bowfin 31 Taunton River Taunton
Brook Trout 19 Laurel Lake Lee
Brook Trout 19 Long Pond Plymouth
Brook Trout 19 Quinsigamond Lake Shrewsbury
Brown Trout 27.50 Ware River Ware
Bullhead 20 Millvale Reservoir Haverhill
Carp 40.5 Connecticut River Turners Falls
Chain Pickerel 28 Laurel Lake Lee
Chain Pickerel 28 Nippenicket Lake Raynham
Channel Catfish 30.75 Connecticut River Agawam
Crappie 18.25 Lashaway Lake North Brookfield
Lake Trout 30 Quabbin Reservoir Petersham
Landlocked Salmon 26 Quabbin Reservoir New Salem
Largemouth Bass 24 Sudbury River Concord
Largemouth Bass 24 Nippenicket Lake Taunton
Northern Pike 45.25 Quacumquasit Pond Brookfield
Rainbow Trout 25.50 Jamaica Pond Boston
Shad 23.50 Chicopee River Chicopee
Smallmouth Bass 22.75 Quabbin Reservoir Petersham
Sunfish 12.50 Norwich Pond Huntington
Tiger Muskellunge      
Tiger Trout 20 Shubael Pond Barnstable
Tiger Trout 20 Sheep Pond Brewster
Walleye 28.25 Connecticut River Holyoke
Walleye 28.25 Oxbow Pond Northampton
White Catfish 23 Charles River Cambridge
White Perch 16.50 Quabbin Reservoir Hardwick
Yellow Perch 15.25 Hinckleys Pond Harwich

*Includes Bluegill, Pumpkinseed, Redbreast Sunfish, Green Sunfish, and Rock Bass

Updated November 15, 2019

Feedback