Massachusetts Licensed and Court-Approved Impaired Driving Programs
[…] Neglecting to do so will prompt a notification to be forwarded to the referring court, potentially leading to suspension or termination of participation. It is imperative individuals maintain communication with the program throughout enrollment and have obtained an official letter of completion.   

Total cost of program: $1342.56   

Financial Obligation  

Participants are responsible for the fees and costs associated with the Massachusetts Impaired Driving Program. Pursuant to Massachusetts General Laws Part I, Title XIV, Chapter 90, Section 24D, no person may be excluded from said program for inability to pay the stated fee, provided that such person:   

  1. Files an affidavit of indigency or inability to pay with the court within ten days of the date of disposition.  
  1. That investigation by the probation officer confirms such indigency.  
  1. Or establishes that the payment of such fee would cause a substantial financial hardship to the individual, the individual's immediate family or the individual's dependents, and that the court enters a written finding thereof.   

If you are found to be indigent, the court may issue a full or partial waiver for the cost of the program. You must obtain a signed court issued waiver form to the provider at the time of intake.  

For more information see Eligibility requirements for indigency (waiver of fees)