Future Effective Date
[…] When the court investigator is summoned to attend the pre-trial conference, the court should make every effort to conduct the hearing as early as possible on the scheduled date in order to avoid and/or reduce the wait time for the court investigator.

This rule makes it clear that the court investigator's report automatically becomes part of the record in accordance with G. L. c. 119, § 24. The court investigator's report becomes part of the record and evidence not by its physical “attachment” to the petition but by operation of law. General Laws c. 119, § 24, requires that “the court shall appoint a person qualified under section 21A to investigate the conditions affecting the child and to make a report under oath to the court, which shall be attached to the petition and be a part of the record.” (emphasis added). Accordingly, the Appeals Court has held that there is “no question that § 24 anticipates use of the report by the trial judge.” In re Zita, 455 Mass. 272, 281 (2009) (citing Custody of Two Minors, 19 Mass. App. Ct. 552, 559 (1985)). See also Custody of Michel, 28 Mass. App.