Blog Post
[…] Southern Pacific Railroad Company, 118 U.S. 394 (1886).  The Chief Justice stated that in the opinion of all the justices, the provision in the Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution referring to “persons” applies equally to corporations, and that “The court does not wish to hear argument on the question…”  This was merely preliminary oral argument, not part of the official opinion of the court, and therefore not precedent, but later Supreme Court cases have consistently affirmed this doctrine.

United States law follows this principle.  1 U.S.Code § 1 states that:

“In determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise— the words “person” and “whoever” include corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals.”

Throughout the years there have been objections to the idea of granting personhood to corporations.