District/Municipal Court Rules
[…] This Order will remain in effect until a subsequent order issues rescinding this Order. Any other deviation from this Order must be sought from the Chief Justice of the District Court.

Downloads   for District Court Standing Order 1-21: Inventory and prioritization of jury trial-ready criminal cases

1. Persons in custody whose cases have been determined to be jury-trial ready shall be brought back before the court every 30 days as required by G.L. c. 276, § 35.

2. See G.L. c. 276, § 58A (“A person detained under this subsection shall be brought to a trial as soon as reasonably possible”); G.L c. 276, § 58B (“A person detained under this subsection, shall be brought to trial as soon as reasonably possible”).