1:00 In General; Definitions
[…] G.L. c. 276, § 57. The named victim of the new offense need not be the plaintiff of the active c. 209A abuse prevention order.
Where a person eighteen years of age or older is arrested for any other act that would constitute domestic abuse or strangulation in violation of G.L. c. 265, § 15D, the law permits the setting of out of court bail, but only after six hours from the time of arrest. G.L. c. 276, §§ 57 and 58. Upon the expiration of this six hour time frame, a clerk magistrate or bail commissioner may admit the person to bail upon determining that “such release will reasonably assure the appearance of the person before the court and will not endanger the safety of any other person or the community.” G.L. c. 276, § 57. Whether or not a cash bail is set, the clerk magistrate or bail commissioner should also consider whether to impose conditions of release “in order to ensure the appearance of the person before the court and the safety of the named victim, any other individual, or the community.” G. L. c. 276, §§ 57 and 58. A condition of release that must always be imposed is that the person commit no new offenses. G.L. c. 276, § 58. The person is to be told that failure to comply with any of the conditions of release could result in bail revocation and detention without bail.