1:00 In General; Definitions
[…] Where the parties have reached an agreement on the issue of custody, the court should carefully review the agreement to ensure that the best interest of the child(ren) has been promoted by the agreement, and that the agreement provides for the safety and well-being of the child(ren) and the safety of the abused parent. The best interest of the child(ren) must be advanced in any award of custody or parenting time. If the court determines that the agreement of the parties is not in the best interest of the child(ren), the court must make a specific finding to that effect. See G.L. c. 208, § 31 (“Where the parents have reached an agreement providing for the custody of the children, the court may enter an order in accordance with such agreement, unless specific findings are made by the court indicating that such an order would not be in the best interest of the children”).
In circumstances where the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that “a pattern or serious incident of abuse” has occurred, there is a rebuttable presumption against shared legal or physical custody.