1:00 In General; Definitions
[…] A judge’s authority to vacate a § 58B revocation order once it has entered has not been similarly addressed and, unlike § 58, § 58B does not contain any language regarding the authority to review or terminate a § 58B revocation order. Clearly a showing of “manifest injustice” would allow the judge who imposed the § 58B revocation order to reconsider the order. Beyond that, it is not clear what other circumstances, if any, would allow a Trial Court judge to review or reconsider a § 58B revocation order.
Commentary
General Laws c. 276, § 58, provides that, when any person is released on bail, the person authorized to admit the person to bail “shall provide as an explicit condition of release . . . that, should said person be charged with a crime during the period of his release, his bail may be revoked . . . and the court shall enter in writing on the court docket that the person was so informed and the docket shall constitute prima facie evidence that the person was so informed.” Bail warnings are required when a prisoner is released after being charged for any offense, not merely for violations of c. 209A orders or crimes constituting domestic abuse. However, it is particularly important that the warning be given in cases involving domestic abuse.