1:00 In General; Definitions
[…] Commentary
Substance use disorder frequently contributes to the violence in relationships, although the exact nature of the connection remains unclear. One means of addressing this aspect of the problem, where there is a likelihood of serious harm as a result of the person’s alcohol or substance use disorder, is involuntary commitment for up to ninety days under G.L. c. 123, § 35. That statute defines “alcohol use disorder” as “the chronic or habitual consumption of alcoholic beverages by a person to the extent that (1) such use substantially injures the person’s health or substantially interferes with the person’s social or economic functioning, or (2) the person has lost the power of self-control over the use of such beverages.” A “substance use disorder” is defined as “the chronic or habitual consumption or ingestion of a controlled substance or intentional inhalation of toxic vapors by a person to the extent that: (1) such use substantially injures the person’s health or substantially interferes with the person’s