1:00 In General; Definitions
[…] G.L. c. 123B, § 1.
A “reportable condition” is a “serious physical or emotional injury resulting from abuse, including unconsented to sexual activity.” G.L. c. 19C, § 1.
Probation officers are “mandated reporters” of such abuse under G.L. c. 19C, § 1. However, it is not required that a mandated reporter make the report; anyone, including a clerk or victim witness advocate, can make the report where there is reasonable cause to believe that a disabled person is suffering from abuse. G.L. c. 19C, § 10. A report can be made by notifying the Disabled Persons Protection Commission (DPPC) “orally of any reportable condition immediately upon becoming aware of such condition and shall report in writing within forty-eight hours after such oral report.” Id.