1:00 In General; Definitions
[…] A Probate and Family Court judge must make written findings in support of an order for shared legal or physical custody in cases where abuse has been alleged, regardless of whether a c. 209A order is or has been issued. G.L. c. 208, § 31, G.L. c. 209, § 38, and G.L. c. 209C, § 10(a). See Custody of Vaughn, 422 Mass. 590 (1996).
Commentary
Shared legal or physical custody must be supported by written findings if there is a c. 209A order in effect, or if there had been a prior order. Custody of Vaughn, 422 Mass. 590, 599-600 (1996), citing G.L. c. 208, § 31. Section 31 provides that:
If, despite the prior or current issuance of an abuse prevention order against one parent pursuant to chapter two hundred and nine A, the court orders shared legal or physical custody either as a temporary order or at a trial on the merits, the court shall provide written findings to support such shared custody order.
The findings required by G.L. c. 208, § 31 must indicate that the court has evaluated the effects of domestic violence on the child(ren) and how such a custody order advances the best interest of the child(ren).