1:00 In General; Definitions
[…] Formal criminal charges need not be charged in order to revoke a defendant’s bail for committing a new crime. In such circumstances, the Commonwealth may seek to revoke bail under either § 58 or § 58B. The judge must then determine whether the Commonwealth satisfied the requirements of the particular statute, either § 58 or § 58B, under which it sought to revoke bail.
There is a slight difference in the standards applicable to a § 58 revocation order and a § 58B revocation order. Upon finding probable cause to believe the defendant committed a new crime, revocation under § 58 requires an additional finding, by a preponderance of the evidence, that “the release of said person will seriously endanger any person or the community and that the detention of the person is necessary to reasonably assure the safety of any person or the community.” Revocation under § 58B requires an additional finding, by a preponderance of the evidence, either “that there are no conditions of release that will reasonably assure the person will not pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community” or “the person is unlikely to abide any