1:00 In General; Definitions
[…] A probate and family court’s finding, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a pattern or serious incident of abuse has occurred shall create a rebuttable presumption that it is not in the best interests of the child to be placed in sole custody, shared legal custody or shared physical custody with the abusive parent. Such presumption may be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence that such custody award is in the best interests of the child.
G.L. c. 208, § 31A, G.L. c. 209, § 38, and G.L. c. 209C, § 10.
“Bodily injury” is defined in G.L. c. 265, § 13K as “substantial impairment of the physical condition, including, but not limited to, any burn, fracture of any bone, subdural hematoma, injury to any internal organ, or any injury which occurs as the result of repeated harm to any bodily function or organ, including human skin….” “Serious bodily injury” is defined in § 13K as “bodily injury which results in a permanent disfigurement, protracted loss or impairment of a bodily function, limb or organ, or substantial risk of death.”
If the court finds during a contested trial that a pattern or serious incident of abuse has occurred, findings in support of the judgment should be entered in specific detail. See Custody of Vaughn, 422 Mass. 590 (1996); see also Care and Protection of Lillith, 61 Mass. App.