1:00 In General; Definitions
[…] This flyer is available on the Trial Court’s public website on Mass.gov and can be downloaded and printed as needed
8:06 Bail Procedures: Dangerousness Hearings
When a defendant has been arrested or is the subject of an arrest warrant for an offense enumerated in G.L. c. 276, § 58A, and the Commonwealth moves for pre-trial detention, the court must hold a hearing pursuant to § 58A(4). Among the offenses designated by the statute are felony offenses that have, “as an element of the offense the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another,” violations of abuse prevention orders, misdemeanor or felony offenses involving domestic abuse, or misdemeanor or felony offenses alleged to have been committed while a c. 209A abuse prevention order was in effect. G.L. c. 276, § 58A(1).
The statute provides that the hearing shall be held immediately upon the person’s first appearance before the court unless the Commonwealth or the defendant is granted a continuance. A continuance, not to exceed three business days, may be granted to the Commonwealth upon a finding of good cause. A continuance may be granted to the defendant, but for no more than seven days absent good cause. G.L. c. 276, § 58A(4). The defendant must be detained pending the hearing upon a finding of probable cause for one or more eligible offenses.
At the hearing, the rules of evidence do not apply, and § 58A provides that the judge “shall consider hearsay contained in a police report or the statement of a named victim or witness.”