List of Endangered, Threatened, and Special Concern species

In Massachusetts, there are 427 native plant and animal species that are protected under the Massachusetts Endangered Species Act (M.G.L. c. 131A).

Massachusetts is home to a wide variety of plants and animals. Some species have their most stable populations here, and some are relatively common. Other species are unique to Massachusetts and occur naturally in the state. There are 169 species of animals and 258 species of plants that are protected under the Massachusetts Endangered Species Act. These 427 native species are listed as Endangered (E), Threatened (T), or of Special Concern (SC) and are tracked in our database. These species are either at risk, or may become at risk, of extinction. Rarity in the state, population trend, and overall threat are the main criteria used to determine extinction risk

Table of Contents

Summary of the MESA list

The official list of Endangered, Threatened, and Special Concern species as defined in Section 10.60 of Chapter 321 of the Code of Massachusetts Regulations. The MESA List is prepared under the authority of the Massachusetts Endangered Species Act (MESA). Under this act (MGL c. 131A and its implementing regulations (321 CMR 10.00)), MESA-listed species are protected from "take". 

As listed in 321 CMR 10.90, March 10, 2017
Taxonomic Group  Endangered Threatened Special Concern Totals

Mammals
(including 6 whales)

11
(7 FE, 1 FT)
0 3 14
Birds
(breeding)
9
(1 FE)
8
(1 FT)
10 27
Reptiles
(including 5 sea turtles)
8
(4 FE, 1 FT)
5
(2 FT)
2 15
Amphibians 0 2 2 4
Fish 4
(1 FE, 1 FT)
2 4 10
Invertebrates
(non-marine only)
30
(2 FE, 2 FT)
24 45 99
Plants
(vascular)
153
(2 FE, 1 FT)
64 41 258
Totals 215
(17 FE, 6 FT)
105
(3 FT)
107
(0)
427
(26 FE or FT)

FE = species listed under the U.S. Endangered Species Act as Federally Endangered as of February 27, 2012.

FT = species listed under the U.S. Endangered Species Act as Federally Threatened as of April 2, 2015.

 

Additional Resources

List of Species

Click on the common name for a fact sheet outlining the description, habitat, threats, life history, etc. for that species. 

Fish

Common Name

Scientific Name

MA Status

Fed Status

Notes

American Brook Lamprey

Lampetra appendix

T

 

 

Shortnose Sturgeon

Acipenser brevirostrum

E

E

 

Atlantic Sturgeon

Acipenser oxyrinchus

E

E (CT River), T (Merrimack River)

 

Lake Chub

Couesius plumbeus

E

 

 

Eastern Silvery Minnow

Hybognathus regius

SC

 

 

Bridle Shiner

Notropis bifrenatus

SC

 

 

Northern Redbelly Dace

Phoxinus eos

E

 

 

Longnose Sucker

Catostomus catostomus

SC

 

 

Burbot

Lota lota

SC

 

 

Threespine Stickleback

Gasterosteus aculeatus

T

 

Trimorphic freshwater population only.

Amphibians

Common Name

Scientific Name

MA Status

Fed Status

Notes

Jefferson Salamander

Ambystoma jeffersonianum

SC

 

Including triploid and other polyploid forms within the Ambystoma jeffersonianum / Ambystoma laterale complex. 

Blue-spotted Salamander

Ambystoma laterale

SC

 

Including triploid and other polyploid forms within the Ambystoma jeffersonianum / Ambystoma laterale complex. 

Marbled Salamander  

Ambystoma opacum

T

 

 

Eastern Spadefoot

Scaphiopus holbrookii

T

 

 

Reptiles

Common Name

Scientific Name

MA Status

Fed Status

Notes

Loggerhead Seaturtle

Caretta caretta

T

T

 

Green Seaturtle

Chelonia mydas

T

T

 

Hawksbill Seaturtle

Eretmochelys imbricata

E

E

 

Kemp's Ridley Seaturtle

Lepidochelys kempii

E

E

 

Leatherback Seaturtle

Dermochelys coriacea

E

E

 

Wood Turtle

Glyptemys insculpta

SC

 

 

Bog Turtle

Glyptemys muhlenbergii

E

T

 

Blanding's Turtle

Emydoidea blandingii

T

 

 

Diamond-backed Terrapin

Malaclemys terrapin

T

 

 

Northern Red-bellied Cooter

Pseudemys rubriventris

E

E

This species is listed by the U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service as P. r. bangsi (Plymouth Redbelly Turtle) in 50 CFR 17.11. 

Eastern Box Turtle

Terrapene carolina

SC

 

 

Eastern Wormsnake

Carphophis amoenus

T

 

 

Eastern Ratsnake

Pantherophis alleghaniensis

E

 

 

Copperhead

Agkistrodon contortrix

E

 

 

Timber Rattlesnake

Crotalus horridus

E

 

 

Birds

Common Name

Scientific Name

MA Status

Fed Status

Notes

 

Common Loon

Gavia immer

SC

 

 

 

Pied-billed Grebe 

Podilymbus podiceps

E

 

 

 

Leach's Storm-petrel 

Oceanodroma leucorhoa

E

 

 

 

American Bittern 

Botaurus lentiginosus

E

 

 

 

Least Bittern 

Ixobrychus exilis

E

 

 

 

Bald Eagle 

Haliaeetus leucocephalus

T

 

 

 

Northern Harrier 

Circus cyaneus

T

 

 

 

Peregrine Falcon 

Falco peregrinus

T

 

 

 

King Rail 

Rallus elegans

T

 

 

 

Common Moorhen 

Gallinula chloropus

SC

 

 

 

Piping Plover 

Charadrius melodus

T

T

 

 

Upland Sandpiper

Bartramia longicauda

E

 

 

 

Roseate Tern 

Sterna dougallii

E

E

 

 

Common Tern 

Sterna hirundo

SC

 

 

 

Arctic Tern 

Sterna paradisaea

SC

 

 

 

Least Tern 

Sternula antillarum

SC

 

 

 

Barn Owl 

Tyto alba

SC

 

 

 

Long-eared Owl 

Asio otus

SC

 

 

Short-eared Owl 

Asio flammeus

E

 

 

Sedge Wren 

Cistothorus platensis

E

 

 

Golden-winged Warbler 

Vermivora chrysoptera

E

 

 

Northern Parula 

Parula americana

T

 

 

Blackpoll Warbler 

Dendroica striata

SC

 

 

Mourning Warbler 

Oporornis philadelphia

SC

 

 

Vesper Sparrow 

Pooecetes gramineus

T

 

 

Grasshopper Sparrow

Ammodramus savannarum

T

 

 

Whip-poor-will 

Caprimulgus vociferus

SC

 

 

Mammals

Common Name

Scientific Name

MA Status

Fed Status

Notes

Water Shrew

Sorex palustris

SC

 

 

Rock Shrew

Sorex dispar

SC

 

 

Indiana Myotis

Myotis sodalis

E

E

 

Small-footed Myotis

Myotis leibii

E

 

 

Little Brown Myotis

Myotis lucifugus

E

 

 

Tricolored Bat

Perimyotis subflavus

E

 

 

Northern Long-eared Bat

Myotis septentrionalis

E

T

 

Southern Bog Lemming

Synaptomys cooperi

SC

 

 

Sperm Whale

Physeter macrocephalus

E

E

 

Fin Whale

Balaenoptera physalus

E

E

 

Sei Whale

Balaenoptera borealis

E

E

 

Blue Whale

Balaenoptera musculus

E

E

 

Humpback Whale

Megaptera novaeangliae

E

E

 

Northern Right Whale

Eubalaena glacialis

E

E

 

Sponges

Common Name

Scientific Name

MA Status

Fed Status

Notes

Smooth Branched Sponge 

Spongilla aspinosa

SC

 

 

Flatworms

Common Name

Scientific Name

MA Status

Fed Status

Notes

Sunderland Spring Planarian 

Polycelis remota

SC

 

 

Segmented Worms

Common Name

Scientific Name

MA Status

Fed Status

Notes

New England Medicinal Leech 

Macrobdella sestertia

SC

 

 

Snails

Common Name

Scientific Name

MA Status

Fed Status

Notes

New England Siltsnail 

Floridobia winkleyi

SC

 

 

Coastal Marsh Snail 

Littoridinops tenuipes

SC

 

 

Slender Walker 

Pomatiopsis lapidaria

E

 

 

Boreal Marstonia

Marstonia lustrica

E

 

 

Boreal Turret Snail

Valvata sincera

E

 

 

Mussels

Common Name

Scientific Name

MA Status

Fed Status

Notes

Dwarf Wedgemussel

Alasmidonta heterodon

E

E

 

Brook Floater (Swollen Wedgemussel)

Alasmidonta varicosa

E

 

 

Yellow Lampmussel

Lampsilis cariosa

E

 

 

Tidewater Mucket

Leptodea ochracea

SC

 

 

Eastern Pondmussel

Ligumia nasuta

SC

 

 

Creeper

Strophitus undulatus

SC

 

 

Crustaceans

Common Name

Scientific Name

MA Status

Fed Status

Notes

Intricate Fairy Shrimp

Eubranchipus intricatus

SC

 

 

Agassiz's Clam Shrimp

Eulimnadia agassizii

E

 

 

Northern Spring Amphipod

Gammarus pseudolimnaeus

SC

 

 

American Clam Shrimp

Limnadia lenticularis

SC

 

 

Taconic Cave Amphipod

Stygobromus borealis

E

 

 

Piedmont Groundwater Amphipod

Stygobromus tenuis tenuis

SC

 

 

Coastal Swamp Amphipod

Synurella chamberlaini

SC

 

 

Dragonflies

Common Name

Scientific Name

MA Status

Fed Status

Notes

Subarctic Darner

Aeshna subarctica

E

 

 

Ocellated Darner

Boyeria grafiana

SC

 

 

Spine-crowned Clubtail

Gomphus abbreviatus

SC

 

 

Harpoon Clubtail

Gomphus descriptus

E

 

 

Midland Clubtail

Gomphus fraternus

E

 

 

Rapids Clubtail

Gomphus quadricolor

E

 

 

Cobra Clubtail

Gomphus vastus

SC

 

 

Skillet Clubtail

Gomphus ventricosus

T

 

 

Umber Shadowdragon

Neurocordulia obsoleta

SC

 

 

Stygian Shadowdragon

Neurocordulia yamaskanensis

SC

 

 

Brook Snaketail

Ophiogomphus aspersus

SC

 

 

Riffle Snaketail

Ophiogomphus carolus

T

 

 

Ski-tipped Emerald

Somatochlora elongata

SC

 

 

Forcipate Emerald

Somatochlora forcipata

E

 

 

Coppery Emerald

Somatochlora georgiana

E

 

 

Incurvate Emerald

Somatochlora incurvata

E

 

 

Kennedy's Emerald

Somatochlora kennedyi

E

 

 

Mocha Emerald

Somatochlora linearis

SC

 

 

Riverine Clubtail

Stylurus amnicola

E

 

 

Ebony Boghaunter

Williamsonia fletcheri

E

 

 

Ringed Boghaunter

Williamsonia lintneri

T

 

 

Damselflies

Common Name

Scientific Name

MA Status

Fed Status

Notes

Tule Bluet

Enallagma carunculatum

SC

 

 

Attenuated Bluet

Enallagma daeckii

T

 

 

Scarlet Bluet

Enallagma pictum

T

 

 

Pine Barrens Bluet

Enallagma recurvatum

T

 

 

Beetles

Common Name

Scientific Name

MA Status

Fed Status

Notes

Twelve-spotted Tiger Beetle

Cicindela duodecimguttata

SC

 

 

Hentz's Redbelly Tiger Beetle

Cicindela rufiventris hentzii

T

 

 

Northeastern Beach Tiger Beetle

Cicindela dorsalis dorsalis

E

T

 

Bank Tiger Beetle

Cicindela limbalis

T

 

 

Cobblestone Tiger Beetle

Cicindela marginipennis

E

 

 

Barrens Tiger Beetle

Cicindela patruela

E

 

 

Puritan Tiger Beetle

Cicindela puritana

E

T

 

Purple Tiger Beetle

Cicindela purpurea

SC

 

 

American Burying Beetle

Nicrophorus americanus

E

E

 

Butterflies and Moths

Common Name

Scientific Name

MA Status

Fed Status

Notes

Coastal Heathland Cutworm

Abagrotis nefascia

SC

 

 

Barrens Daggermoth

Acronicta albarufa

T

 

 

Drunk Apamea Moth

Apamea inebriata

SC

 

 

New Jersey Tea Inchworm

Apodrepanulatrix liberaria

E

 

 

Hessel's Hairstreak

Callophrys hesseli

SC

 

 

Frosted Elfin

Callophrys irus

SC

 

 

Bog Elfin

Callophrys lanoraieensis

T

 

 

Gerhard's Underwing

Catocala herodias gerhardi

SC

 

 

Precious Underwing Moth

Catocala pretiosa pretiosa

E

 

 

Waxed Sallow Moth

Chaetaglaea cerata

SC

 

 

Melsheimer's Sack Bearer

Cicinnus melsheimeri

T

 

 

Chain Dot Geometer

Cingilia catenaria

SC

 

 

Unexpected Cycnia

Cycnia inopinatus

T

 

 

The Pink Streak

Dargida rubripennis

T

 

 

Imperial Moth

Eacles imperialis

T

 

 

Early Hairstreak

Erora laeta

T

 

 

Persius Duskywing

Erynnis persius persius

E

 

 

Sandplain Euchlaena

Euchlaena madusaria

SC

 

 

Dion Skipper

Euphyes dion

T

 

 

Phyllira Tiger Moth

Grammia phyllira

E

 

 

Slender Clearwing Sphinx Moth

Hemaris gracilis

SC

 

 

Barrens Buckmoth

Hemileuca maia

SC

 

 

Sandplain Heterocampa

Heterocampa varia

T

 

 

Buchholz's Gray

Hypomecis buchholzaria

E

 

 

Pale Green Pinion Moth

Lithophane viridipallens

SC

 

 

Twilight Moth

Lycia rachelae

E

 

 

Pine Barrens Lycia

Lycia ypsilon

T

 

 

Barrens Metarranthis

Metarranthis apiciaria

E

 

 

Coastal Swamp Metarranthis

Metarranthis pilosaria

SC

 

 

Northern Brocade Moth

Neoligia semicana

SC

 

 

Pitcher Plant Borer

Papaipema appassionata

T

 

 

Ostrich Fern Borer

Papaipema sp. 2

SC

 

Undescribed species near P. pterisii

Chain Fern Borer

Papaipema stenocelis

T

 

 

Water-willow Stem Borer

Papaipema sulphurata

T

 

 

Spartina Borer

Photedes inops

SC

 

 

Mustard White

Pieris oleracea

T

 

 

Pink Sallow Moth

Psectraglaea carnosa

SC

 

 

Southern Ptichodis

Ptichodis bistrigata

T

 

 

Orange Sallow Moth

Pyrrhia aurantiago

SC

 

 

Pine Barrens Speranza

Speranza exonerata

SC

 

 

Faded Gray Geometer

Stenoporpia polygrammaria

T

 

 

Dune Noctuid Moth

Sympistis riparia

SC

 

 

Pine Barrens Zale

Zale lunifera

SC

 

True Z. lunifera, sensu Schmidt (2010)

Pine Barrens Zanclognatha

Zanclognatha martha

SC

 

 

Plants

Taxonomic Group Common Name Scientific Name MA Status Fed Status Notes
Adiantaceae (Cliff Ferns) Fragile Rock-brake Cryptogramma stelleri E    
           
Alismataceae (Arrowheads) Wapato Sagittaria cuneata T    
Alismataceae (Arrowheads) Estuary Arrowhead Sagittaria montevidensis ssp. spongiosa E    
Alismataceae (Arrowheads) Terete Arrowhead Sagittaria teres SC    
           
Apiaceae (Parsleys, Angelicas) Hemlock Parsley  Conioselinum chinense SC    
Apiaceae (Parsleys, Angelicas) Saltpond Pennywort Hydrocotyle verticillata T    
Apiaceae (Parsleys, Angelicas) Canadian Sanicle Sanicula canadensis T    
Apiaceae (Parsleys, Angelicas) Long-styled Sanicle Sanicula odorata T    
           
Aquifoliaceae (Hollies) Mountain Winterberry Ilex montana E    
           
Araceae (Arums) Green Dragon Arisaema dracontium T    
Araceae (Arums) Golden Club Orontium aquaticum E    
           
Araliaceae (Ginsengs) Ginseng Panax quinquefolius SC    
           
Asclepiadaceae (Milkweeds) Purple Milkweed Asclepias purpurascens E    
Asclepiadaceae (Milkweeds) Linear-leaved Milkweed Asclepias verticillata T    
           
Aspleniaceae (Spleenworts) Mountain Spleenwort Asplenium montanum E    
Aspleniaceae (Spleenworts) Wall-rue Spleenwort Asplenium ruta-muraria T    
           
Asteraceae (Asters, Composites) Lesser Snakeroot Ageratina aromatica E    
Asteraceae (Asters, Composites) Eaton's Beggar-ticks Bidens eatonii E    
Asteraceae (Asters, Composites) Estuary Beggar-ticks Bidens hyperborea E    
Asteraceae (Asters, Composites) Cornel-leaved Aster Doellingeria infirma E    
Asteraceae (Asters, Composites) New England Boneset Eupatorium novae-angliae E    
Asteraceae (Asters, Composites) Purple Cudweed Gamochaeta purpurea E    
Asteraceae (Asters, Composites) New England Blazing Star Liatris scariosa var. novae-angliae SC    
Asteraceae (Asters, Composites) Lion's Foot Nabalus serpentarius E    
Asteraceae (Asters, Composites) Upland White Aster Oligoneuron album E    
Asteraceae (Asters, Composites) Sweet Coltsfoot Petasites frigidus var. palmatus E    
Asteraceae (Asters, Composites) Sclerolepis Sclerolepis uniflora E    
Asteraceae (Asters, Composites) Large-leaved Goldenrod Solidago macrophylla SC    
Asteraceae (Asters, Composites) Rand's Goldenrod Solidago simplex ssp. randii var. monticola E    
Asteraceae (Asters, Composites) Eastern Silvery Aster Symphyotrichum concolor E    
Asteraceae (Asters, Composites) Crooked-stem Aster Symphyotrichum prenanthoides SC    
Asteraceae (Asters, Composites) Tradescant's Aster Symphyotrichum tradescantii T    
           
Betulaceae (Birches, Alders) Mountain Alder Alnus viridis ssp. crispa SC    
Betulaceae (Birches, Alders) Swamp Birch Betula pumila E    
           
Boraginaceae (Borages) Northern Wild Comfrey Cynoglossum virginianum var. boreale E    
Boraginaceae (Borages) Oysterleaf Mertensia maritima E    
           
Brassicaceae (Mustards) Lyre-leaved Rock-cress Arabidopsis lyrata E    
Brassicaceae (Mustards) Smooth Rock-cress Boechera laevigata SC    
Brassicaceae (Mustards) Green Rock-cress Boechera missouriensis T    
Brassicaceae (Mustards) Fen Cuckoo Flower Cardamine dentata T    
Brassicaceae (Mustards) Purple Cress Cardamine douglassii E    
Brassicaceae (Mustards) Long's Bitter-cress Cardamine longii E    
           
Cactaceae (Cacti) Prickly Pear Opuntia humifusa E    
           
Campanulaceae (Bluebells, Lobelias) Great Blue Lobelia Lobelia siphilitica E    
           
Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckles) Hairy Honeysuckle Lonicera hirsuta E    
Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckles) American Twinflower Linnaea borealis ssp. americana SC    
Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckles) Snowberry Symphoricarpos albus var. albus E    
Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckles) Broad Tinker's-weed Triosteum perfoliatum E    
Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckles) Downy Arrow-wood Viburnum rafinesquianum E    
           
Caryophyllaceae (Pinks, Sandworts) Nodding Chickweed Cerastium nutans E    
Caryophyllaceae (Pinks, Sandworts) Michaux's Sandwort Minuartia michauxii T    
Caryophyllaceae (Pinks, Sandworts) Large-leaved Sandwort Moehringia macrophylla E    
Caryophyllaceae (Pinks, Sandworts) Silverling Paronychia argyrocoma E    
           
Celastraceae (Staff Tree Family) American Bittersweet Celastrus scandens T    
           
Chenopodiaceae (Saltworts) Fogg's Goosefoot Chenopodium foggii E    
Chenopodiaceae (Saltworts) American Sea-blite Suaeda calceoliformis SC    
           
Cistaceae (Rockroses, Pinweeds) Beaded Pinweed Lechea pulchella var. moniliformis E    
           
Clusiaceae (St. John's-worts) Creeping St. John's-wort Hypericum adpressum T    
Clusiaceae (St. John's-worts) Giant St. John's-wort Hypericum ascyron E    
Clusiaceae (St. John's-worts) St. Andrew's Cross Hypericum stragulum E    
           
Convolvulaceae (Morning Glories) Low Bindweed Calystegia spithamaea E    
           
Crassulaceae (Sedums) Pygmyweed Crassula aquatica T    
           
Cupressaceae (Cedars, Junipers) Arborvitae Thuja occidentalis E    
           
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Foxtail Sedge Carex alopecoidea  T    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Back's Sedge Carex backii E    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Bailey's Sedge Carex baileyi T    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Bush's Sedge Carex bushii E    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Chestnut-colored Sedge Carex castanea E    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Creeping Sedge Carex chordorrhiza E    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Davis' Sedge Carex davisii    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Handsome Sedge Carex formosa T    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Glaucescent Sedge Carex glaucodea E    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Slender Woodland Sedge Carex gracilescens E    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Gray's Sedge Carex grayi T    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Hitchcock's Sedge Carex hitchcockiana SC    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Shore Sedge Carex lenticularis T    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Glaucous Sedge Carex livida E    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) False Hop-sedge Carex lupuliformis E    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Midland Sedge Carex mesochorea E    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Michaux's Sedge Carex michauxiana E    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Mitchell's Sedge Carex mitchelliana T    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Rich Woods Sedge Carex oligocarpa T    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Few-seeded Sedge Carex oligosperma E    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Few-flowered Sedge Carex pauciflora E    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Variable Sedge Carex polymorpha E    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Schweinitz's Sedge Carex schweinitzii E    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Dioecious Sedge Carex sterilis T    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Walter's Sedge Carex striata E    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Fen Sedge Carex tetanica SC    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Hairy-fruited Sedge Carex trichocarpa SC    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Tuckerman's Sedge Carex tuckermanii  E    
Cyperaceae (Sedges)  Cat-tail Sedge Carex typhina  T    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Engelmann's Umbrella-sedge Cyperus engelmannii  T    
 Cyperaceae (Sedges) Houghton's Flatsedge Cyperus houghtonii  E    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Wright's Spike-rush Eleocharis diandra E    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Intermediate Spike-sedge Eleocharis intermedia T    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Tiny-fruited Spike-rush or Spike-sedge Eleocharis microcarpa var. filiculmis E    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Ovate Spike-rush or Spike-sedge Eleocharis ovata E    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Few-flowered Spike-sedge Eleocharis quinqueflora E    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Three-angled Spike-sedge Eleocharis tricostata E    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Slender Cotton-grass Eriophorum gracile T    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Dwarf Bulrush Lipocarpha micrantha T    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Capillary Beak-sedge Rhynchospora capillacea E    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Inundated Horned-sedge Rhynchospora inundata T    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Short-beaked Bald-sedge Rhynchospora nitens T    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Long-beaked Bald-sedge Rhynchospora scirpoides SC    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Torrey's Beak-sedge Rhynchospora torreyana E    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Northeastern Bulrush Scirpus ancistrochaetus E E  
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Long's Bulrush Scirpus longii T    
Cyperaceae (Sedges) Papillose Nut-sedge Scleria pauciflora E  

Includes s.p. var. pauciflora and s.p. var. caroliniana

Cyperaceae (Sedges) Tall Nut-sedge Scleria triglomerata E    
           
Dryopteridaceae (Wood Ferns) Braun's Holly-fern Polystichum braunii E    
Dryopteridaceae (Wood Ferns) Smooth Woodsia Woodsia glabella E    
           
Elatinaceae (Waterworts) American Waterwort Elatine americana    
           
Equisetaceae (Horsetails) Dwarf Scouring-rush Equisetum scirpoides  SC    
           
Ericaceae (Laurels, Blueberries) Pink Pyrola Pyrola asarifolia ssp. asarifolia E    
Ericaceae (Laurels, Blueberries) One-flowered Pyrola Moneses uniflora SC    
Ericaceae (Laurels, Blueberries) Great Laurel Rhododendron maximum T    
Ericaceae (Laurels, Blueberries) Mountain Cranberry Vaccinium vitis-idaea ssp. minus E    
           
Eriocaulaceae (Pipeworts) Parker's Pipewort Eriocaulon parkeri E    
           
Fabaceae (Beans, Peas, Clovers) Large-bracted Tick-trefoil Desmodium cuspidatum T    
Fabaceae (Beans, Peas, Clovers) Wild Senna Senna hebecarpa E    
           
Fagaceae (Oaks, Beeches) Bur Oak Quercus macrocarpa SC    
Fagaceae (Oaks, Beeches) Yellow Oak Quercus muehlenbergii  T    
           
Fumariaceae (Fumitories) Climbing Fumitory Adlumia fungosa SC     
           
Gentianaceae (Gentians) Andrews' Bottle Gentian Gentiana andrewsii E    
Gentianaceae (Gentians) Spurred Gentian Halenia deflexa E    
Gentianaceae (Gentians) Slender Marsh Pink Sabatia campanulata E    
Gentianaceae (Gentians) Plymouth Gentian Sabatia kennedyana SC    
Gentianaceae (Gentians) Sea Pink Sabatia stellaris E    
           
Grossulariaceae (Currants) Bristly Black Currant Ribes lacustre SC    
           
Haemodoraceae (Redroots) Redroot Lachnanthes caroliana SC    
           
Haloragaceae (Water-milfoils) Alternate-flowered Water-milfoil Myriophyllum alterniflorum E    
Haloragaceae (Water-milfoils) Farwell's Water-milfoil Myriophyllum farwellii E    
Haloragaceae (Water-milfoils) Pinnate Water-milfoil Myriophyllum pinnatum SC    
Haloragaceae (Water-milfoils) Comb Water-milfoil Myriophyllum verticillatum E    
           
Hydrophyllaceae (Waterleaves) Broad Waterleaf Hydrophyllum canadense E    
           
Hymenophyllaceae (Filmy-ferns) Appalachian Bristle-fern Trichomanes intricatum E    
           
Iridaceae (Irises) Sandplain Blue-eyed Grass Sisyrinchium fuscatum SC    
Iridaceae (Irises) Slender Blue-eyed Grass Sisyrinchium mucronatum E    
           
Isoetaceae (Quillworts) Acadian Quillwort Isoetes acadiensis E    
Isoetaceae (Quillworts) Lake Quillwort Isoetes lacustris E    
           
Juncaceae (Rushes) Weak Rush Juncus debilis E    
Juncaceae (Rushes) Thread Rush Juncus filiformis E    
Juncaceae (Rushes) Black-fruited Woodrush Luzula parviflora ssp. melanocarpa E    
           
Lamiaceae (Mints) Purple Giant-hyssop Agastache scrophulariifolia E    
Lamiaceae (Mints) Downy Wood-mint Blephilia ciliata E    
Lamiaceae (Mints) Hairy Wood-mint Blephilia hirsuta E    
Lamiaceae (Mints) Gypsywort Lycopus rubellus E    
Lamiaceae (Mints) False Pennyroyal Trichostema brachiatum E    
           
Lentibulariaceae (Bladderworts) Resupinate Bladderwort Utricularia resupinata T    
Lentibulariaceae (Bladderworts) Subulate Bladderwort Utricularia subulata SC    
           
Liliaceae (Lilies) Devil's-bit Chamaelirium luteum E    
           
Linaceae (Flaxes) Rigid Flax Linum medium var. texanum T    
           
Lycopodiaceae (Clubmosses) Foxtail Clubmoss Lycopodiella alopecuroides E    
Lycopodiaceae (Clubmosses) Appalachian Firmoss Huperzia appressa E    
Lycopodiaceae (Clubmosses) Mountain Firmoss Huperzia selago E    
           
Lythraceae (Loosestrifes) Toothcup Rotala ramosior E    
           
Magnoliaceae (Magnolias) Sweetbay Magnolia Magnolia virginiana E    
           
Melastomataceae (Meadow Beauties) Maryland Meadow Beauty Rhexia mariana E    
           
Moraceae (Mulberries) Red Mulberry Morus rubra E    
           
Nymphaeaceae (Water Lilies) Tiny Cow-lily Nuphar microphylla E    
           
Onagraceae (Evening Primroses) Many-fruited False-loosestrife Ludwigia polycarpa E    
Onagraceae (Evening Primroses) Round-fruited False-loosestrife Ludwigia sphaerocarpa E    
           
Ophioglossaceae (Grape Ferns) Adder's-tongue Fern Ophioglossum pusillum T    
           
Orchidaceae (Orchids) Putty-root Aplectrum hyemale    
Orchidaceae (Orchids) Arethusa Arethusa bulbosa    
Orchidaceae (Orchids) Autumn Coralroot Corallorhiza odontorhiza  SC     
Orchidaceae (Orchids) Ram's-head Lady's-slipper Cypripedium arietinum     
Orchidaceae (Orchids)  Yellow Lady's-slipper Cypripedium parviflorum E    
Orchidaceae (Orchids) Showy Lady's-slipper Cypripedium reginae E    
Orchidaceae (Orchids) Dwarf Rattlesnake-plantain Goodyera repens E    
Orchidaceae (Orchids) Small Whorled Pogonia Isotria medeoloides E T  
Orchidaceae (Orchids) Lily-leaf Twayblade Liparis liliifolia T    
Orchidaceae (Orchids) Heartleaf Twayblade Listera cordata E    
Orchidaceae (Orchids) Bayard's Green Adder's-mouth Malaxis bayardii E    
Orchidaceae (Orchids) White Adder's-mouth Malaxis monophyllos var. brachypoda E    
Orchidaceae (Orchids) Green Adder's Mouth Malaxis unifolia T    
Orchidaceae (Orchids) Southern Twayblade Neottia bifolia T    
Orchidaceae (Orchids) Crested Fringed Orchid Platanthera cristata E    
Orchidaceae (Orchids) Leafy White Orchis Platanthera dilatata T    
Orchidaceae (Orchids) Pale Green Orchis Platanthera flava var. herbiola T    
Orchidaceae (Orchids) Hooded Ladies'-tresses Spiranthes romanzoffiana E    
Orchidaceae (Orchids) Grass-leaved Ladies'-tresses Spiranthes vernalis T    
Orchidaceae (Orchids) Cranefly Orchid Tipularia discolor E    
Orchidaceae (Orchids) Nodding Pogonia Triphora trianthophora E    
           
Oxalidaceae (Wood-sorrels)  Violet Wood-sorrel Oxalis violacea E    
           
Poaceae (Grasses)  Annual Peanutgrass Amphicarpum amphicarpon E    
Poaceae (Grasses)  Purple Needlegrass Aristida purpurascens T    
Poaceae (Grasses)  Seabeach Needlegrass Aristida tuberculosa T    
Poaceae (Grasses)  Reed Bentgrass Calamagrostis pickeringii E    
Poaceae (Grasses)  New England Northern Reedgrass Calamagrostis stricta ssp. inexpansa E    
Poaceae (Grasses)  Tufted Hairgrass Deschampsia cespitosa ssp. glauca E    
Poaceae (Grasses)  Mattamuskeet Panic-grass Dichanthelium dichotomum ssp. mattamuskeetense E    
Poaceae (Grasses) Commons's Panic-grass Dichanthelium ovale ssp. pseudopubescens SC    
Poaceae (Grasses)  Rough Panic-grass Dichanthelium scabriusculum T    
Poaceae (Grasses)  Wright's Panic-grass Dichanthelium wrightianum SC    
Poaceae (Grasses)  Hairy Wild Rye Elymus villosus E    
Poaceae (Grasses)  Frank's Lovegrass Eragrostis frankii SC    
Poaceae (Grasses)  Saltpond Grass Leptochloa fusca ssp. fascicularis T    
Poaceae (Grasses)  Sea Lyme-grass Leymus mollis E    
Poaceae (Grasses)  Woodland Millet Milium effusum T    
Poaceae (Grasses)  Gattinger's Panic-grass

Panicum philadelphicum ssp. gattingeri

SC    

Poaceae  (Grasses)

Philadelphia Panic-grass Panicum philadelphicum  ssp. philadelphicum SC    
Poaceae (Grasses)  Long-leaved Panic-grass Panicum rigidulum ssp. pubescens T    
Poaceae (Grasses)  Drooping Speargrass Poa saltuensis ssp. languida E    
Poaceae (Grasses)  Bristly Foxtail Setaria parviflora SC    
Poaceae (Grasses)  Salt Reedgrass Spartina cynosuroides T    
Poaceae (Grasses)  Shining Wedgescale Sphenopholis nitida T    
Poaceae (Grasses)  Swamp Oats Sphenopholis pensylvanica T    
Poaceae (Grasses)  Small Dropseed Sporobolus neglectus E    
Poaceae (Grasses)  Northern Gama-grass Tripsacum dactyloides E    
Poaceae (Grasses)  Spiked False-oats Trisetum spicatum E    
           
Polygonaceae (Docks, Knotweeds) Pondshore Knotweed Persicaria puritanorum SC    
Polygonaceae (Docks, Knotweeds) Strigose Knotweed Persicaria setacea T    
Polygonaceae (Docks, Knotweeds) Sea-beach Knotweed Polygonum glaucum SC    
Polygonaceae (Docks, Knotweeds) Seabeach Dock Rumex pallidus T    
Polygonaceae (Docks, Knotweeds) Swamp Dock Rumex verticillatus T    
           
Portulacaceae (Spring Beauties)  Narrow-leaved Spring Beauty Claytonia virginica E    
           
Potamogetonaceae (Pondweeds)  Algae-like Pondweed Potamogeton confervoides T    
Potamogetonaceae (Pondweeds)   Fries' Pondweed  Potamogeton friesii E    
Potamogetonaceae (Pondweeds)   Hill's Pondweed Potamogeton hillii SC    
Potamogetonaceae (Pondweeds)   Ogden's Pondweed Potamogeton ogdenii E    
Potamogetonaceae (Pondweeds)   Straight-leaved Pondweed Potamogeton strictifolius E    
Potamogetonaceae (Pondweeds)   Vasey's Pondweed Potamogeton vaseyi E    
           
Ranunculaceae (Buttercups)  Black Cohosh Actaea racemosa E    
Ranunculaceae (Buttercups)   Purple Clematis Clematis occidentalis SC    
Ranunculaceae (Buttercups)   Golden Seal  Hydrastis canadensis E    
Ranunculaceae (Buttercups)  Tiny-flowered Buttercup Ranunculus micranthus E    
Ranunculaceae (Buttercups)  Bristly Buttercup Ranunculus pensylvanicus SC    
           
Rosaceae (Roses, Shadbushes)  Small-flowered Agrimony Agrimonia parviflora E    
Rosaceae (Roses, Shadbushes)   Hairy Agrimony Agrimonia pubescens T    
Rosaceae (Roses, Shadbushes)   Bartram's Shadbush Amelanchier bartramiana T    
Rosaceae (Roses, Shadbushes) Roundleaf Shadbush Amelanchier sanguinea SC    
Rosaceae (Roses, Shadbushes)   Bicknell's Hawthorn Crataegus bicknellii E    
Rosaceae (Roses, Shadbushes)   Barren Strawberry Geum fragarioides SC    
Rosaceae (Roses, Shadbushes)   Sandbar Cherry Prunus pumila var. depressa T    
Rosaceae (Roses, Shadbushes)   Northern Prickly Rose Rosa acicularis ssp. sayi E    
Rosaceae (Roses, Shadbushes)   Northern Mountain-ash   Sorbus decora E    
           
Rubiaceae (Bedstraws, Bluets) Northern Bedstraw Galium boreale E    
Rubiaceae (Bedstraws, Bluets) Labrador Bedstraw Galium labradoricum T    
Rubiaceae (Bedstraws, Bluets) Long-leaved Bluet Houstonia longifolia E    
           
Salicaceae (Willows) Swamp Cottonwood Populus heterophylla E    
Salicaceae (Willows) Sandbar Willow Salix exigua ssp. interior T    
           
Scheuchzeriaceae (Pod-grasses)  Pod-grass Scheuchzeria palustris E    
           
Schizaeaceae (Climbing Ferns)  Climbing Fern Lygodium palmatum SC    
           
Scrophulariaceae (Figworts) Sandplain Gerardia Agalinis acuta E E  
Scrophulariaceae (Figworts) Winged Monkey-flower Mimulus alatus E    
Scrophularceae (Figworts) Muskflower Mimulus moschatus T    
Scrophulariaceae (Figworts) Swamp Lousewort Pedicularis lanceolata E    
Scrophulariaceae (Figworts) Hairy Beardtongue Penstemon hirsutus E    
Scrophulariaceae (Figworts) Sessile Water-speedwell Veronica catenata E    
Scrophulariaceae (Figworts) Culver's-root Veronicastrum virginicum T    
           
Sparganiaceae (Bur-reeds)  Small Bur-reed Sparganium natans E    
           
Verbenaceae (Vervains)  Narrow-leaved Vervain Verbena simplex E    
           
Violaceae (Violets) Sand Violet Viola adunca SC    
Violaceae (Violets) Britton's Violet Viola brittoniana T    
           
Viscaceae (Christmas-mistletoes) Dwarf Mistletoe Arceuthobium pusillum SC    

List Categories

Endangered - any species of plant or animal in danger of extinction throughout all or a significant portion of its range and species of plants or animals in danger of extirpation as documented by biological research and inventory

Threatened - any species of plant or animal likely to become an endangered species within the foreseeable future throughout all or a significant portion of its range and any species declining or rare as determined by biological research and inventory and likely to become endangered in the foreseeable future

Species of Special Concern - any species of plant or animal which has been documented by biological research and inventory to have suffered a decline that could threaten the species if allowed to continue unchecked or that occurs in such small numbers or with such a restricted distribution or specialized habitat requirements that it could easily become threatened within Massachusetts

Contact

Phone

Open M-F, 8am-4:30pm

Regulatory Review Inquiries (508) 389-6357

North/Central/Western Massachusetts

Southeastern Massachusetts/Cape & Islands

Fax

(508) 389-7890

Address

MassWildlife Field Headquarters
1 Rabbit Hill Road
Westborough, MA 01581
Feedback