List of Endangered, Threatened, and Special Concern species

In Massachusetts, there are 432* native plant and animal species that are protected under the Massachusetts Endangered Species Act (M.G.L. c. 131A).

Massachusetts is home to a wide variety of plants and animals. Some species have their most stable populations here, and some are relatively common. Other species are unique to Massachusetts and occur naturally in the state. There are 173 species of animals and 259 species of plants that are protected under the Massachusetts Endangered Species Act. These 432 native species are listed as Endangered (E), Threatened (T), or of Special Concern (SC) and are tracked in our database. These species are either at risk, or may become at risk, of extinction. Rarity in the state, population trend, and overall threat are the main criteria used to determine extinction risk

Table of Contents

Summary of the MESA list

The official list of Endangered, Threatened, and Special Concern species as defined in Section 10.60 of Chapter 321 of the Code of Massachusetts Regulations. The MESA List is prepared under the authority of the Massachusetts Endangered Species Act (MESA). Under this act (MGL c. 131A and its implementing regulations (321 CMR 10.00)), MESA-listed species are protected from "take". 

As listed in 321 CMR 10.90, January 10, 2020
Taxonomic Group  Endangered Threatened Special Concern Totals

Mammals
(including 6 whales)

11
(6 FE, 1 FT)
0 3 14
Birds
(breeding)
9
(1 FE)
7
(2 FT)
14 30
Reptiles
(including 5 sea turtles)
8
(4 FE, 1 FT)
5
(2 FT)
3 16
Amphibians 0 3 2 4*
Fish 4
(2 FE)
2 (1 FT) 4 10
Invertebrates
(non-marine only)
32
(2 FE, 2 FT)
25 42 99
Plants
(vascular)
153
(3 FE, 1 FT)
66 40 259
Totals 217
(18 FE, 5 FT)
108
(5 FT)
108
(0)
432* 
(27 FE or FT**)

*Blue-spotted Salamander (Ambystoma laterale) counted as 1 species, but is Threatened in Bristol and Plymouth Counties, Special Concern in other counties.

**Atlantic Sturgeon (Acipenser oxyrinchus) counted as 1 species, but is FE in the Connecticut River and FT in the Merrimack River.

FE = species listed under the U.S. Endangered Species Act as Federally Endangered.

FT = species listed under the U.S. Endangered Species Act as Federally Threatened.

 

Additional Resources

List of Species

Click on the common name for a fact sheet outlining the description, habitat, threats, life history, etc. for that species.  

Fish

Common Name Scientific Name MA Status Fed Status Notes

Shortnose Sturgeon

Acipenser brevirostrum

E

E

 

Atlantic Sturgeon

Acipenser oxyrinchus

E

E/T

NY Bight (Connecticut and Taunton Rivers in Massachusetts) Endangered; Gulf of Maine (Merrimack River in Massachusetts) Threatened.

Longnose Sucker

Catostomus catostomus

SC

 

 

Northern Redbelly Dace

Chrosomus eos

E

 

 

Lake Chub

Couesius plumbeus

E

 

 

Threespine Stickleback

Gasterosteus aculeatus

T

 

Trimorphic freshwater population only.

Eastern Silvery Minnow

Hybognathus regius

SC

 

 

American Brook Lamprey

Lethenteron appendix

T

 

 

Burbot

Lota lota

SC

 

 

Bridle Shiner

Notropis bifrenatus

SC

 

 

Amphibians

Common Name Scientific Name MA Status Fed Status Notes

Jefferson Salamander (complex)

Ambystoma jeffersonianum

 

SC

 

Complex consisting of the genetically pure lineage and its associated unisexual forms (statewide).

Blue-spotted Salamander (complex)

Ambystoma laterale pop. 1

SC

 

“Population 1”; complex consisting of the genetically pure lineage and its associated unisexual forms (jurisdictions outside Bristol and Plymouth Counties).

Blue-spotted Salamander

Ambystoma laterale pop. 2

T

 

“Population 2”; consists of the genetically pure lineage (Bristol and Plymouth Counties only).

Marbled Salamander

Ambystoma opacum

T

 

 

Eastern Spadefoot

Scaphiopus holbrookii

T

 

 

Reptiles

Common Name Scientific Name MA Status Fed Status Notes

Copperhead

Agkistrodon contortrix

E

 

 

Loggerhead Sea Turtle

Caretta caretta

T

T

 

Eastern Wormsnake

Carphophis amoenus

T

 

 

Green Sea Turtle

Chelonia mydas

T

T

 

Timber Rattlesnake

Crotalus horridus

E

 

 

Leatherback Sea Turtle

Dermochelys coriacea

E

E

 

Blanding's Turtle

Emydoidea blandingii

T

 

 

Atlantic Hawksbill Sea Turtle

Eretmochelys imbricata

E

E

 

Wood Turtle

Glyptemys insculpta

SC

 

 

Bog Turtle

Glyptemys muhlenbergii

E

T

 

Eastern Hog-nosed Snake

Heterodon platirhinos

SC

 

 

Kemp's Ridley Sea Turtle

Lepidochelys kempii

E

E

 

Northern Diamond-backed Terrapin

Malaclemys terrapin

T

 

 

Eastern Ratsnake

Pantherophis alleghaniensis

E

 

 

Northern Red-bellied Cooter

Pseudemys rubriventris

E

E

This species is listed by the U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service as P.r. bangsi (Plymouth Redbelly Turtle) in 50 CFR 17.11.

 

Eastern Box Turtle

Terrapene carolina

SC

 

 

Birds

Common Name

Scientific Name

MAStatus

Fed Status

Notes

Grasshopper Sparrow

Ammodramus savannarum

T

 

 

Saltmarsh Sparrow

Ammospiza caudacuta

SC

 

 

Eastern Whip-poor-will

Antrostomus vociferus

SC

 

 

Short-eared Owl

Asio flammeus

E

 

 

Long-eared Owl

Asio otus

SC

 

 

Upland Sandpiper

Bartramia longicauda

E

 

 

American Bittern

Botaurus lentiginosus

E

 

 

Red Knot

Calidris canutus

T

T

 

Piping Plover

Charadrius melodus

T

T

 

Northern Harrier

Circus hudsonius

T

 

 

Sedge Wren

Cistothorus platensis

E

 

 

Peregrine Falcon

Falco peregrinus

SC

 

 

Common Gallinule

Gallinula galeata

SC

 

 

Common Loon

Gavia immer

SC

 

 

Mourning Warbler

Geothlypis philadelphia

SC

 

 

Bald Eagle

Haliaeetus leucocephalus

SC

 

 

Least Bittern

Ixobrychus exilis

E

 

 

Leach's Storm-petrel

Oceanodroma leucorhoa

E

 

 

Pied-billed Grebe

Podilymbus podiceps

E

 

 

Vesper Sparrow

Pooecetes gramineus

T

 

 

King Rail

Rallus elegans

T

 

 

Northern Parula

Setophaga americana

T

 

 

Blackpoll Warbler

Setophaga striata

SC

 

 

Roseate Tern

Sterna dougallii

E

E

 

Common Tern

Sterna hirundo

SC

 

 

Arctic Tern

Sterna paradisaea

SC

 

 

Least Tern

Sternula antillarum

SC

 

 

Eastern Meadowlark

Sturnella magna

SC

 

 

Barn Owl

Tyto alba

SC

 

 

Golden-winged Warbler

Vermivora chrysoptera

E

 

 

Mammals

Common Name Scientific Name MA Status Fed Status Notes

Sei Whale

Balaenoptera borealis

E

E

 

Blue Whale

Balaenoptera musculus

E

E

 

Fin Whale

Balaenoptera physalus

E

E

 

North Atlantic Right Whale

Eubalaena glacialis

E

E

 

Humpback Whale

Megaptera novaeangliae

E

 

 

Eastern Small-footed Bat

Myotis leibii

E

 

 

Little Brown Bat

Myotis lucifugus

E

 

 

Northern Long-eared Bat

Myotis septentrionalis

E

T

 

Indiana Bat

Myotis sodalis

E

E

 

Tricolored Bat

Perimyotis subflavus

E

 

 

Sperm Whale

Physeter macrocephalus

E

E

 

Rock Shrew

Sorex dispar

SC

 

 

Water Shrew

Sorex palustris

SC

 

 

Southern Bog Lemming

Synaptomys cooperi

SC

 

 

 

Sponges

Common Name

Scientific Name

MA Status

Fed Status

Notes

Smooth Branched Sponge

Spongilla aspinosa

SC

 

 

Flatworms

Common Name

Scientific Name

MA Status

Fed Status

Notes

Sunderland Spring Planarian 

Seidlia  remota

SC

 

 

Segmented Worms

Common Name

Scientific Name

MA Status

Fed Status

Notes

New England Medicinal Leech

Macrobdella sestertia

SC

 

 

Snails

Common Name Scientific Name MA Status Fed Status Notes

New England Siltsnail

Floridobia winkleyi

SC

   

Henscomb Hydrobe

Littoridinops tenuipes

SC

   

Boreal Marstonia

Marstonia lustrica

E

   

Slender Walker

Pomatiopsis lapidaria

E

   

Mossy Valvata

Valvata sincera

E

   

 

Mussels

Common Name

Scientific Name

MA Status

Fed Status

Notes

Dwarf Wedgemussel

Alasmidonta heterodon

E

E

 

Brook Floater

Alasmidonta varicosa

E

 

 

Yellow Lampmussel

Lampsilis cariosa

E

 

 

Tidewater Mucket

Leptodea ochracea

SC

 

 

Eastern Pondmussel

Ligumia nasuta

SC

 

 

Creeper

Strophitus undulatus

SC

 

 

Crustaceans

Common Name

Scientific Name

MA Status

Fed Status

Notes

Intricate Fairy Shrimp

Eubranchipus intricatus

SC

 

 

Agassiz's Clam Shrimp

Eulimnadia agassizii

E

 

 

Northern Spring Amphipod

Gammarus pseudolimnaeus

SC

 

 

American Clam Shrimp

Limnadia lenticularis

SC

 

 

Taconic Cave Amphipod

Stygobromus borealis

E

 

 

Piedmont Groundwater Amphipod

Stygobromus tenuis

SC

 

 

Coastal Swamp Amphipod

Synurella chamberlaini

SC

 

 

Dragonflies

Common Name Scientific Name MA Status Fed Status Notes

Subarctic Darner

Aeshna subarctica

E

   

Ocellated Darner

Boyeria grafiana

SC

   

Midland Clubtail

Gomphurus fraternus

E

   

Skillet Clubtail

Gomphurus ventricosus

T

   

Spine-Crowned Clubtail

Hylogomphus abbreviatus

SC

   

Brook Snaketail

Ophiogomphus aspersus

SC

   

Riffle Snaketail

Ophiogomphus carolus

T

   

Harpoon Clubtail

Phanogomphus descriptus

E

   

Rapids Clubtail

Phanogomphus quadricolor

E

   

Ski-tipped Emerald Dragonfly

Somatochlora elongata

SC

   

Forcipate Emerald

Somatochlora forcipata

E

   

Coppery Emerald

Somatochlora georgiana

E

   

Incurvate Emerald

Somatochlora incurvata

E

   

Kennedy's Emerald

Somatochlora kennedyi

E

   

Mocha Emerald

Somatochlora linearis

SC

   

Riverine Clubtail

Stylurus amnicola

E

   

Ebony Boghaunter

Williamsonia fletcheri

E

   

Ringed Boghaunter

Williamsonia lintneri

T

   

 

Damselflies

Common Name

Scientific Name

MA Status

Fed Status

Notes

Tule Bluet

Enallagma carunculatum

SC

 

 

Attenuated Bluet

Enallagma daeckii

T

 

 

Scarlet Bluet

Enallagma pictum

T

 

 

Pine Barrens Bluet

Enallagma recurvatum

T

 

 

Beetles

Common Name Scientific Name MA Status Fed Status Notes

Northeastern Beach Tiger Beetle

Cicindela dorsalis

E

T

 

Twelve-spotted Tiger Beetle

Cicindela duodecimguttata

SC

 

 

Claybank Tiger Beetle

Cicindela limbalis

T

 

 

Cobblestone Tiger Beetle

Cicindela marginipennis

E

 

 

Barrens Tiger Beetle

Cicindela patruela

E

 

 

Puritan Tiger Beetle

Cicindela puritana

E

T

 

Purple Tiger Beetle

Cicindela purpurea

SC

 

 

Hentz's Red-bellied Tiger Beetle

Cicindela rufiventris hentzii

T

 

 

American Burying Beetle

Nicrophorus americanus

E

E

 

 

Butterflies and Moths

Common Name Scientific Name MA Status Fed Status Notes

Coastal Heathland Cutworm

Abagrotis benjamini

SC

 

 

Barrens Dagger Moth

Acronicta albarufa

T

 

 

Drunk Apamea Moth

Apamea inebriata

SC

 

 

Phyllira Tiger Moth

Apantesis phyllira

E

 

 

New Jersey Tea Inchworm

Apodrepanulatrix liberaria

E

 

 

Hessel's Hairstreak

Callophrys hesseli

SC

 

 

Frosted Elfin

Callophrys irus

SC

 

 

Bog Elfin

Callophrys lanoraieensis

T

 

 

Herodias Underwing Moth

Catocala herodias

SC

 

 

Precious Underwing Moth

Catocala pretiosa

E

 

 

Waxed Sallow Moth

Chaetaglaea cerata

SC

 

 

Melsheimer's Sack-bearer

Cicinnus melsheimeri

T

 

 

Chain Dot Geometer

Cingilia catenaria

SC

 

 

Collared Cycnia

Cycnia collaris

T

 

 

The Pink-streak

Dargida rubripennis

T

 

 

Imperial Moth

Eacles imperialis

T

 

 

Early Hairstreak

Erora laeta

T

 

 

Persius Duskywing

Erynnis persius

E

 

 

Scrub Euchlaena

Euchlaena madusaria

SC

 

 

Dion Skipper

Euphyes dion

T

 

 

Slender Clearwing Sphinx Moth

Hemaris gracilis

SC

 

 

Buck Moth

Hemileuca maia

SC

 

 

Sandplain Heterocampa

Heterocampa varia

T

 

 

Buchholz's Gray

Hypomecis buchholzaria

E

 

 

Pale Green Pinion Moth

Lithophane viridipallens

SC

 

 

Twilight Moth

Lycia rachelae

E

 

 

Woolly Gray

Lycia ypsilon

T

 

 

Barrens Metarranthis

Metarranthis apiciaria

E

 

 

Heath Metarranthis

Metarranthis pilosaria

SC

 

 

Northern Brocade Moth

Neoligia semicana

SC

 

 

Pitcher-plant Borer

Papaipema appassionata

T

 

 

Ostrich Fern Borer

Papaipema sp. 2

SC

 

Undescribed species near P. pterisii.

Chain Fern Borer

Papaipema stenocelis

T

 

 

Water-willow Stem Borer

Papaipema sulphurata

T

 

 

Cordgrass Borer

Photedes inops

SC

 

 

Mustard White

Pieris oleracea

T

 

 

Pink Sallow Moth

Psectraglaea carnosa

SC

 

 

Southern Ptichodis

Ptichodis bistrigata

T

 

 

Orange Sallow Moth

Pyrrhia aurantiago

SC

 

 

Pine Barrens Speranza

Speranza exonerata

SC

 

 

Faded Gray Geometer

Stenoporpia polygrammaria

T

 

 

Dune Sympistis

Sympistis riparia

SC

 

 

Pine Barrens Zale

Zale lunifera

SC

 

True Z. lunifera, sensu Schmidt, B.C. 2010. Taxonomic reassessment of Zale lunifera (Hübner) (Erebidae, Erebinae). Zookeys 39: 99-106.

Pine Barrens Zanclognatha

Zanclognatha martha

SC

 

 

Bees

Common Name Scientific Name MA Status Fed Status Notes

Walsh's Anthophora

Anthophora walshii

E

 

 

American Bumble Bee

Bombus pensylvanicus

E

 

 

Yellow-banded Bumble Bee

Bombus terricola

T

 

 

Plants

Common Name Scientific Name MA Status Fed Status Notes

Black Cohosh

Actaea racemosa

E

 

 

Climbing Fumitory

Adlumia fungosa

SC

 

 

Sandplain Gerardia

Agalinis acuta

E

E

 

Purple Giant Hyssop

Agastache scrophulariifolia

E

 

 

Lesser Snakeroot

Ageratina aromatica

E

 

 

Small-flowered Agrimony

Agrimonia parviflora

E

 

 

Downy Agrimony

Agrimonia pubescens

T

 

 

Mountain Alder

Alnus viridis ssp. crispa

SC

 

 

Bartram's Shadbush

Amelanchier bartramiana

T

 

 

Round-leaved Shadbush

Amelanchier sanguinea

SC

 

 

Annual Peanutgrass

Amphicarpum amphicarpon

E

 

 

Putty-root

Aplectrum hyemale

E

 

 

Lyre-leaved Rock-cress

Arabidopsis lyrata

E

 

 

Eastern Dwarf Mistletoe

Arceuthobium pusillum

SC

 

 

Arethusa

Arethusa bulbosa

T

 

 

Green Dragon

Arisaema dracontium

T

 

 

Purple Needlegrass

Aristida purpurascens

T

 

 

Seabeach Needlegrass

Aristida tuberculosa

T

 

 

Purple Milkweed

Asclepias purpurascens

E

 

 

Whorled Milkweed

Asclepias verticillata

T

 

 

Mountain Spleenwort

Asplenium montanum

E

 

 

Wall-rue Spleenwort

Asplenium ruta-muraria

T

 

 

Swamp Birch

Betula pumila

E

 

 

Eaton's Beggar-ticks

Bidens eatonii

E

 

 

Estuary Beggar-ticks

Bidens hyperborea

E

 

 

Downy Wood-mint

Blephilia ciliata

E

 

 

Hairy Wood-mint

Blephilia hirsuta

E

 

 

Smooth Rock-cress

Boechera laevigata

SC

 

 

Green Rock-cress

Boechera missouriensis

T

 

 

Pickering's Reed Grass

Calamagrostis pickeringii

E

 

 

New England Northern Reed Grass

Calamagrostis stricta ssp. inexpansa

E

 

 

Upright Bindweed

Calystegia spithamaea

E

 

 

Fen Cuckoo-flower

Cardamine dentata

T

 

 

Purple Cress

Cardamine douglassii

E

 

 

Long's Bittercress

Cardamine longii

E

 

 

Foxtail Sedge

Carex alopecoidea

T

 

 

Back's Sedge

Carex backii

E

 

 

Bailey's Sedge

Carex baileyi

T

 

 

Bush's Sedge

Carex bushii

E

 

 

Chestnut-colored Sedge

Carex castanea

E

 

 

Creeping Sedge

Carex chordorrhiza

E

 

 

Davis' Sedge

Carex davisii

E

 

 

Handsome Sedge

Carex formosa

T

 

 

Glaucescent Sedge

Carex glaucodea

E

 

 

Slender Woodland Sedge

Carex gracilescens

E

 

 

Gray's Sedge

Carex grayi

T

 

 

Hitchcock's Sedge

Carex hitchcockiana

SC

 

 

Shore Sedge

Carex lenticularis

T

 

 

Livid Sedge

Carex livida

E

 

 

False Hop Sedge

Carex lupuliformis

E

 

 

Midland Sedge

Carex mesochorea

E

 

 

Michaux's Sedge

Carex michauxiana

E

 

 

Mitchell's Sedge

Carex mitchelliana

T

 

 

Rich Woods Sedge

Carex oligocarpa

T

 

 

Few-seeded Sedge

Carex oligosperma

E

 

 

Few-flowered Sedge

Carex pauciflora

E

 

 

Variable Sedge

Carex polymorpha

E

 

 

Schweinitz's Sedge

Carex schweinitzii

E

 

 

Squarrose Sedge

Carex squarrosa

T

 

 

Dioecious Sedge

Carex sterilis

T

 

 

Walter's Sedge

Carex striata

E

 

 

Fen Sedge

Carex tetanica

SC

 

 

Hairy-fruited Sedge

Carex trichocarpa

SC

 

 

Tuckerman's Sedge

Carex tuckermanii

E

 

 

Cat-Tail Sedge

Carex typhina

T

 

 

American Bittersweet

Celastrus scandens

T

 

 

Nodding Chickweed

Cerastium nutans

E

 

 

Devil's-bit

Chamaelirium luteum

E

 

 

Fogg's Goosefoot

Chenopodium foggii

E

 

 

Narrow-leaved Spring-beauty

Claytonia virginica

E

 

 

Purple Clematis

Clematis occidentalis

SC

 

 

Long-leaved Panic-grass

Coleataenia longifolia ssp. longifolia

T

 

 

Hemlock-parsley

Conioselinum chinense

SC

 

 

Autumn Coral-root

Corallorhiza odontorhiza

SC

 

 

Shore Pygmy-weed

Crassula aquatica

T

 

 

Bicknell's Hawthorn

Crataegus bicknellii

E

 

 

Appalachian Bristle-fern

Crepidomanes intricatum

E

 

 

Fragile Rock-brake

Cryptogramma stelleri

E

 

 

Northern Wild Comfrey

Cynoglossum virginianum var. boreale

E

 

 

Engelmann's Flatsedge

Cyperus engelmannii

T

 

 

Houghton's Flatsedge

Cyperus houghtonii

E

 

 

Ram's Head Lady's-slipper

Cypripedium arietinum

E

 

 

Yellow Lady's-slipper

Cypripedium parviflorum

E

 

 

Showy Lady's-slipper

Cypripedium reginae

E

 

 

Tussock Hairgrass

Deschampsia cespitosa ssp. glauca

E

 

 

Large-bracted Tick-trefoil

Desmodium cuspidatum

T

 

 

Mattamuskeet Rosette-grass

Dichanthelium mattamuskeetense

E

 

 

Commons' Rosette-grass

Dichanthelium commonsianum

SC

 

 

Rough Rosette-grass

Dichanthelium scabriusculum

T

 

 

Wright's Rosette-grass

Dichanthelium wrightianum

SC

 

 

Cornel-leaved Aster

Doellingeria infirma

E

 

 

American Waterwort

Elatine americana

E

 

 

Wright's Spike-sedge

Eleocharis diandra

E

 

 

Matted Spike-sedge

Eleocharis intermedia

T

 

 

Tiny-fruited Spike-sedge

Eleocharis microcarpa

E

 

 

Ovate Spike-sedge

Eleocharis ovata

E

 

 

Few-flowered Spike-sedge

Eleocharis quinqueflora

E

 

 

Three-angled Spike-sedge

Eleocharis tricostata

E

 

 

Hairy Wild Rye

Elymus villosus

E

 

 

Dwarf Scouring Rush

Equisetum scirpoides

SC

 

 

Frank's Lovegrass

Eragrostis frankii

SC

 

 

Parker's Pipewort

Eriocaulon parkeri

E

 

 

Slender Cottongrass

Eriophorum gracile

T

 

 

New England Boneset

Eupatorium novae-angliae

E

 

 

Northern Bedstraw

Galium boreale

E

 

 

Labrador Bedstraw

Galium labradoricum

T

 

 

Purple Cudweed

Gamochaeta purpurea

E

 

 

Andrews' Bottle Gentian

Gentiana andrewsii

E

 

 

Barren Strawberry

Geum fragarioides

SC

 

 

Dwarf Rattlesnake-plantain

Goodyera repens

E

 

 

Spurred Gentian

Halenia deflexa

E

 

 

Long-leaved Bluet

Houstonia longifolia

E

 

 

Appalachian Firmoss

Huperzia appressa

E

 

 

Mountain Firmoss

Huperzia selago

E

 

 

Golden Seal

Hydrastis canadensis

E

 

 

Saltpond Pennywort

Hydrocotyle verticillata

T

 

 

Broad Waterleaf

Hydrophyllum canadense

E

 

 

Creeping St. John's-wort

Hypericum adpressum

T

 

 

Giant St. John's-wort

Hypericum ascyron

E

 

 

St. Andrew's Cross

Hypericum stragulum

E

 

 

Big-leaved Holly

Ilex montana

E

 

 

Acadian Quillwort

Isoetes acadiensis

E

 

 

Lake Quillwort

Isoetes lacustris

E

 

 

Small Whorled Pogonia

Isotria medeoloides

E

T

 

Two-flowered Rush

Juncus biflorus

T

 

 

Weak Rush

Juncus debilis

E

 

 

Thread Rush

Juncus filiformis

E

 

 

Redroot

Lachnanthes caroliniana

SC

 

 

Beaded Pinweed

Lechea pulchella var. moniliformis

E

 

 

Saltpond Grass

Leptochloa fusca ssp. fascicularis

T

 

 

Sea Lyme-grass

Leymus mollis

E

 

 

New England Blazing Star

Liatris novae-angliae

SC

 

 

American Twinflower

Linnaea borealis

SC

 

 

Stiff Yellow Flax

Linum medium var. texanum

T

 

 

Lily-leaf Twayblade

Liparis liliifolia

T

 

 

Dwarf Bulrush

Lipocarpha micrantha

T

 

 

Great Blue Lobelia

Lobelia siphilitica

E

 

 

Hairy Honeysuckle

Lonicera hirsuta

E

 

 

Many-fruited Seedbox

Ludwigia polycarpa

E

 

 

Round-fruited Seedbox

Ludwigia sphaerocarpa

E

 

 

Black-fruited Woodrush

Luzula parviflora ssp. melanocarpa

E

 

 

Foxtail Clubmoss

Lycopodiella alopecuroides

E

 

 

Taperleaf Water-horehound

Lycopus rubellus

E

 

 

Climbing Fern

Lygodium palmatum

SC

 

 

Sweet Bay

Magnolia virginiana

E

 

 

Bayard's Adder's-mouth

Malaxis bayardii

E

 

 

White Adder's-mouth

Malaxis monophyllos ssp. brachypoda

E

 

 

Green Adder's-mouth

Malaxis unifolia

T

 

 

Oysterleaf

Mertensia maritima

E

 

 

Woodland Millet

Milium effusum

T

 

 

Winged Monkey-flower

Mimulus alatus

E

 

 

Muskflower

Mimulus moschatus

T

 

 

Michaux's Sandwort

Minuartia michauxii

T

 

 

Large-leaved Sandwort

Moehringia macrophylla

E

 

 

One-flowered Pyrola

Moneses uniflora

SC

 

 

Red Mulberry

Morus rubra

E

 

 

Slender Water-milfoil

Myriophyllum alterniflorum

E

 

 

Farwell's Water-milfoil

Myriophyllum farwellii

E

 

 

Pinnate Water-milfoil

Myriophyllum pinnatum

SC

 

 

Whorled Water-milfoil

Myriophyllum verticillatum

E

 

 

Lion's Foot

Nabalus serpentarius

E

 

 

Southern Twayblade

Neottia bifolia

T

 

 

Heartleaf Twayblade

Neottia cordata

E

 

 

Tiny Cow-lily

Nuphar microphylla

E

 

 

Upland White Goldenrod

Oligoneuron album

E

 

 

Adder's Tongue Fern

Ophioglossum pusillum

T

 

 

Eastern Prickly Pear

Opuntia humifusa

E

 

 

Golden Club

Orontium aquaticum

E

 

 

Violet Wood-sorrel

Oxalis violacea

E

 

 

American Ginseng

Panax quinquefolius

SC

 

 

Gattinger's Panic-grass

Panicum philadelphicum ssp. gattingeri

SC

 

 

Philadelphia Panic-grass

Panicum philadelphicum ssp. philadelphicum

SC

 

 

Silverling

Paronychia argyrocoma

E

 

 

Swamp Lousewort

Pedicularis lanceolata

E

 

 

Hairy Beard-tongue

Penstemon hirsutus

E

 

 

Pondshore Smartweed

Persicaria puritanorum

SC

 

 

Swamp Smartweed

Persicaria setacea

T

 

 

Sweet Coltsfoot

Petasites frigidus var. palmatus

E

 

 

Crested Fringed Orchid

Platanthera cristata

E

 

 

Leafy White Orchid

Platanthera dilatata

T

 

 

Pale Green Orchid

Platanthera flava var. herbiola

T

 

 

Drooping Speargrass

Poa saltuensis ssp. languida

E

 

 

Sea-beach Knotweed

Polygonum glaucum

SC

 

 

Braun's Holly-fern

Polystichum braunii

E

 

 

Swamp Cottonwood

Populus heterophylla

E

 

 

Tuckerman's Pondweed

Potamogeton confervoides

T

 

 

Fries' Pondweed

Potamogeton friesii

E

 

 

Hill's Pondweed

Potamogeton hillii

SC

 

 

Ogden's Pondweed

Potamogeton ogdenii

E

 

 

Straight-leaved Pondweed

Potamogeton strictifolius

E

 

 

Vasey's Pondweed

Potamogeton vaseyi

E

 

 

Sandbar Cherry

Prunus pumila var. depressa

T

 

 

Pink Pyrola

Pyrola asarifolia

E

 

 

Bur Oak

Quercus macrocarpa

SC

 

 

Yellow Oak

Quercus muehlenbergii

T

 

 

Small-flowered Buttercup

Ranunculus micranthus

E

 

 

Bristly Buttercup

Ranunculus pensylvanicus

SC

 

 

Maryland Meadow-beauty

Rhexia mariana

E

 

 

Great Laurel

Rhododendron maximum

T

 

 

Capillary Beaksedge

Rhynchospora capillacea

E

 

 

Inundated Beaksedge

Rhynchospora inundata

T

 

 

Short-beaked Beaksedge

Rhynchospora nitens

T

 

 

Long-beaked Beaksedge

Rhynchospora scirpoides

SC

 

 

Torrey's Beaksedge

Rhynchospora torreyana

E

 

 

Bristly Black Currant

Ribes lacustre

SC

 

 

Northern Prickly Rose

Rosa acicularis ssp. sayi

E

 

 

Toothcup

Rotala ramosior

E

 

 

Seabeach Dock

Rumex pallidus

T

 

 

Swamp Dock

Rumex verticillatus

T

 

 

Slender Marsh Pink

Sabatia campanulata

E

 

 

Plymouth Gentian

Sabatia kennedyana

SC

 

 

Sea Pink

Sabatia stellaris

E

 

 

Wapato

Sagittaria cuneata

T

 

 

Estuary Arrowhead

Sagittaria montevidensis ssp. spongiosa

E

 

 

Terete Arrowhead

Sagittaria teres

SC

 

 

Sandbar Willow

Salix exigua ssp. interior

T

 

 

Canadian Sanicle

Sanicula canadensis

T

 

 

Clustered Sanicle

Sanicula odorata

T

 

 

Pod-grass

Scheuchzeria palustris

E

 

 

American Chaffseed

Schwalbea americana

E

E

 

Northeastern Bulrush

Scirpus ancistrochaetus

E

E

 

Long's Bulrush

Scirpus longii

E

 

 

Papillose Nut-sedge

Scleria pauciflora

E

 

 

Tall Nut-sedge

Scleria triglomerata

E

 

 

One-flower Sclerolepis

Sclerolepis uniflora

E

 

 

Wild Senna

Senna hebecarpa

E

 

 

Bristly Foxtail

Setaria parviflora

SC

 

 

Sandplain Blue-eyed Grass

Sisyrinchium fuscatum

SC

 

 

Slender Blue-Eyed Grass

Sisyrinchium mucronatum

E

 

 

Large-leaved Goldenrod

Solidago macrophylla

SC

 

 

Rand's Goldenrod

Solidago randii

E

 

 

Northern Mountain-ash

Sorbus decora

E

 

 

Small Bur-reed

Sparganium natans

E

 

 

Salt Reedgrass

Spartina cynosuroides

T

 

 

Shining Wedgegrass

Sphenopholis nitida

T

 

 

Swamp Oats

Sphenopholis pensylvanica

T

 

 

Hooded Ladies'-tresses

Spiranthes romanzoffiana

E

 

 

Grass-leaved Ladies'-tresses

Spiranthes vernalis

T

 

 

Small Dropseed

Sporobolus neglectus

E

 

 

American Sea-blite

Suaeda calceoliformis

SC

 

 

Snowberry

Symphoricarpos albus var. albus

E

 

 

Eastern Silvery Aster

Symphyotrichum concolor

E

 

 

Tradescant's Aster

Symphyotrichum tradescantii

T

 

 

Arborvitae

Thuja occidentalis

E

 

 

Cranefly Orchid

Tipularia discolor

E

 

 

False Pennyroyal

Trichostema brachiatum

E

 

 

Broad Tinker's-weed

Triosteum perfoliatum

E

 

 

Nodding Pogonia

Triphora trianthophoros

E

 

 

Northern Gama-grass

Tripsacum dactyloides

E

 

 

Narrow False Oats

Trisetum spicatum

E

 

 

Resupinate Bladderwort

Utricularia resupinata

T

 

 

Slender Bladderwort

Utricularia subulata

SC

 

 

Mountain Cranberry

Vaccinium vitis-idaea

E

 

 

Narrow-leaved Vervain

Verbena simplex

E

 

 

Sessile Water-speedwell

Veronica catenata

E

 

 

Culver's-root

Veronicastrum virginicum

T

 

 

Downy Arrow-wood

Viburnum rafinesqueanum

E

 

 

Sand Violet

Viola adunca

SC

 

 

Britton's Violet

Viola brittoniana

T

 

 

 

List Categories

Endangered - any species of plant or animal in danger of extinction throughout all or a significant portion of its range and species of plants or animals in danger of extirpation as documented by biological research and inventory

Threatened - any species of plant or animal likely to become an endangered species within the foreseeable future throughout all or a significant portion of its range and any species declining or rare as determined by biological research and inventory and likely to become endangered in the foreseeable future

Species of Special Concern - any species of plant or animal which has been documented by biological research and inventory to have suffered a decline that could threaten the species if allowed to continue unchecked or that occurs in such small numbers or with such a restricted distribution or specialized habitat requirements that it could easily become threatened within Massachusetts

Contact

Phone

Open M-F, 8am-4:30pm

Regulatory Review Inquiries (508) 389-6357

North/Central/Western Massachusetts

Southeastern Massachusetts/Cape & Islands

Fax

(508) 389-7890

Address

MassWildlife Field Headquarters
1 Rabbit Hill Road
Westborough, MA 01581
Last updated: January 10, 2020
Feedback