Appendix B follows a fixed sequence: what data DLM started with (B.1), how observations were classified (B.2), what measures were built from them (B.3), what analyses those measures supported (B.4), and what limits attach to the results (B.5). Each methodological decision is stated once, in the section where it belongs, and cross-referenced elsewhere. Results appear in Findings 1, 2, 3, and 4.
B.1 Data Sources and Dataset Construct
Data Sources
Below are the data sources to support the quantitative analysis.
| Dataset | Source | Reference Period | Principal Use |
|---|---|---|---|
| ABCC fiscal year 2024 annual quota reports | ABCC | Fiscal year 2024 licensing cycle. Municipality-level counts as reported by each LLA to ABCC | Allocated (allowed), issued, exception, and available counts by license category and license period. Source of every allocation, utilization, and availability figure in Findings 1, 2, and 3 |
| ABCC fiscal year 2024 active-license extract | ABCC | Extract compiled by DLM as of December 5, 2025 (fiscal year 2024 licensing cycle) | The 8,841 license-level on-premises records: license number, type, class, status, business name and address, the special legislation flag, and the authorizing chapter and act |
| Municipal-level socioeconomic indicators | Division of Local Services, Department of Revenue | Fiscal year 2023, fiscal year 2026 (Department of Revenue uses 2023 population) | Population, population density, EQV |
| Decennial census population | US Census Bureau | 1930–2020 decennial counts | Statutory formula denominator; historical allocation reconstruction |
| County Business Patterns | US Census Bureau | 2022 | Full-service restaurant counts for interstate comparison (Figure 33) |
| Stakeholder survey | DLM | December 2025–February 2026 (n = 260 cleaned) | Appendix C/Finding qualitative corroboration |
| Stakeholder interviews | DLM | 2026 | Process, cost, and information-environment evidence (Appendix C.4) |
Data Preparation and Validation
Municipality names were standardized to a single case and hyphenation convention before matching, which resolves the Manchester-by-the-Sea variant and the North/South/East/West compounds. Currency and percentage fields stored as text were coerced to numeric. Records without a municipality value, and county-subdivision records that are not municipalities, were dropped. Utilization values recorded as proportions in some fields and percentages in others were normalized to a single percentage scale.
Licensing records were matched to municipal characteristics on the standardized name. All 351 municipalities matched, and no imputation was required for any variable used in the analysis: Population, EQV per capita, allocated licenses, issued licenses, and the special legislation flag are complete. One entity in the extract, Devens, carries active licenses but is not a municipality; it is a regional enterprise zone administered by MassDevelopment across parts of Ayer, Harvard, and Shirley, with its own licensing authority. It is excluded from every municipal analysis, which is why recomputing a statewide figure from the raw extract will not always match the figure reported here.
No licenses were combined. Section 12 provides that when a licensee surrenders a license and receives a different form of license in its place during the same license year, the two count as one license for § 17 purposes. Because the ABCC extract records only licenses active on the extract date, a replaced license appears once, and no adjustment was needed; each active license number was counted separately, so licenses held by the same owner at separate premises are counted separately. Issued, allocated, exception, and available counts were then checked for arithmetic consistency municipality by municipality, and every value that failed the check was traced to a source record.
Analytical Samples
DLM’s dataset covers all 351 municipalities. Three analytical samples are drawn from it, and every figure in the report is reported against the sample on which it was computed.
Twenty-three municipalities are excluded from the scope of this study due to data constraints, dry license status, and license category-specific local prohibition. A municipality for which no data is available or which has voted not to allow on-premises sale has no licensing outcome to measure; carrying its zero forward would depress every per-capita and utilization figure for a reason unrelated to the quota. Retaining them as zeros was considered and rejected on that basis. The consequence is that results describe municipalities that participate in on-premises licensing and cannot be read as statewide averages across all 351 municipalities.
| Classification | Number | Definition | Population246 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quota municipalities | 302 | Subject to state-imposed population-based quota limits on MGL c. 138, § 12, on-premises licenses | 6,081,934 |
| Local-control municipalities | 26 | Exempt from state-imposed population-based quota limits on MGL c. 138, § 12, on-premises licenses | 872,735 |
| Other | 23 | Excluded from the scope of this study | 46,730 |
B.2 Classification of Municipalities and Licenses
Municipality Classification
Quota-bound (n = 302).Municipalities that grant § 12 on-premises licenses are subject to the § 17 population formula. This is the population the quota actually governs, and the sample used wherever the report describes how the quota operates.Boston is expressly excepted from the population formula and operates under fixed statutory numbers set in § 17 and amended only by special act. It is nonetheless retained in the quota sample because it operates under a state-imposed ceiling amendable only by the Legislature, which is the characteristic the analysis is about. Treating it as its own category was considered and rejected: A single-municipality category supports no inference, and removing the Commonwealth’s largest licensing market would understate the system it describes. Boston is an outlier in several analyses, and sensitivity checks are reported in B.4.
Local control (n = 26).Municipalities that grant § 12 on-premises licenses “in addition to, and irrespective of” the § 17 limits, having accepted §§ 17A–17C during the 1978–1984 window. They are the comparison group for Finding 2 and the basis for the hypothetical quota allocation in Finding 2.
Other (n = 23).The “Other” municipalities excluded from the scope of this study include (1) 14 municipalities for which no data was provided by ABCC: Florida, Heath, Leyden, Middlefield, Monroe, Monterey, New Braintree, Pelham, Peru, Rowe, Royalston, Tolland, Warwick, and Washington; (2) eight dry municipalities: Alford, Chilmark, Dunstable, Gosnold, Hawley, Montgomery, Mount Washington, and Westhampton; and (3) Milton, which maintains a local prohibition specifically on All-Alcohol licenses while permitting other license categories.
License Classification
Section 17 allocates two separate categories with separate formulas and separate floors: All-Alcohol licenses and Wine-and-Malt licenses. Wine-and-Malt with a cordials permit is treated as Wine-and-Malt throughout because the cordials permit is an endorsement on a Wine-and-Malt license rather than a distinct allocation under § 17. Wine-only and Malt-only licenses, which together account for 2% of on-premises licenses, are treated the same way.
Whether the two categories are combined depends on what is being measured, and the rule is consistent throughout the report. Allocation and utilization are always computed category by category because the statute allocates that way, and a municipality can be exhausted on All-Alcohol while holding unused Wine-and-Malt capacity. Available licenses are therefore computed within each category and floored at zero before summing, so a surplus in one category cannot mask a deficit in the other. In DLM’s dataset, this is for each category: Issued without special legislation = Total Issued − Total Exception; Available = max(0, Allowed − Issued without special legislation); and Total available = All-Alcohol available + Wine-and-Malt available. This study does not compute total allowed minus total issued across categories, as that nets an All-Alcohol overage against Wine-and-Malt leftovers and understates unused capacity (for example, Webster is at 100% combined utilization but still has 3 unused Wine-and-Malt licenses). License access, by contrast, combines the categories because it measures what a resident or a prospective licensee encounters, and a customer does not experience the two tracks as separate systems.
The combined measure is conservative. Because it treats unused Wine-and-Malt capacity as available supply, it understates the constraint facing a municipality that is fully blocked on All-Alcohol, which is the commercially decisive license for most full-service restaurants.
Seasonal § 12 licenses are granted “in addition to and irrespective of” the § 17 limitation and are therefore excluded from allocation and utilization. They are counted in license access, which includes every active on-premises license.
Special Legislation and Exception Licenses
Special legislation licenses are identified from the flag carried on each record in the ABCC fiscal year 2024 active-license extract, together with the authorizing chapter and act. The municipality-level “total exception” field in DLM’s dataset (compiled from the ABCC fiscal year 2024 annual quota reports) is broader—it also captures seasonal and veterans’ licenses—and using it would double the municipality count. Every special legislation figure in this report comes from the record-level flag.
These licenses sit outside the § 17 count by operation of the special act that created them, and they are excluded from both the numerator and the denominator of utilization. Including them would obscure the constraint being measured: Boston has received several hundred licenses by special act, and counting those against the formula would make a heavily constrained city appear to have spare capacity. They are counted in license access, which is the all-license measure. A municipality holding more licenses than its formula allocation is therefore not an error in the data; it is the visible trace of relief already obtained.
Two exclusions are applied to the special legislation analysis specifically. Off-premises licenses are excluded because the report analyzes on-premises licensing only. Licenses held by local-control municipalities under acts passed after 1984 are excluded because those municipalities were no longer subject to the quota when the act passed, and the license cannot be read as relief from a quota. Licenses those municipalities obtained before the 1978–1984 window are retained because they were quota-bound at the time. The flag identifies 719 licenses across 101 municipalities and Devens, an enterprise zone; after these exclusions, there are 716 across 100 municipalities statewide and 706 across 97 municipalities within the outcome‑based sample.
Other statutory exceptions—war veterans’ organizations licensed under § 12, restricted airport licenses, and § 19 farmer-series pouring permits—are outside the § 17 count by statute and are treated the same way as seasonal licenses: excluded from allocation and utilization, counted in access.
License access answers how many on-premises pouring rights exist per resident—what municipalities, residents, and prospective licensees encounter—so exception licenses are counted. Utilization answers how tight the § 17 formula is, so the same exception licenses are removed from the utilization numerator (and do not expand “available” formula capacity). The two measures are deliberately paired: Finding 1 isolates formula pressure; Findings 2 and 3 measure total issued access, including relief already obtained through special legislation and other statutory exceptions.
B.3 Construction of Quotas and Analytical Measures
This section is the dictionary for the quantitative analysis. After reading it, a reader should know exactly what each measure in the findings means and how it was built.
Statutory License Allocation
Section 17 allocates one All-Alcohol license under § 12 for each population unit of 1,000 or additional fraction thereof, plus one further All-Alcohol license for each population unit of 10,000 or fraction thereof above the first 25,000, but not fewer than 14 licenses regardless of population. It separately allocates one Wine-and-Malt license for each population unit of 5,000 or a fraction thereof, but not fewer than five, regardless of population.
Two features of this language govern every allocation figure in the report and are commonly misstated. The 14 and the 5 are floors, not thresholds: The per-1,000 and per-5,000 increments run from the first resident, and the floor applies only where the formula would otherwise yield less. And the 10,000 increment applies only to the population above the first 25,000, not to the total population. A quota established under the section is never reduced because of a loss in population, which is why several municipalities that have shrunk since their peak now show utilization at or above 100%.
Boston is excepted from this formula and operates under fixed statutory numbers. Its allocation is taken from the statute as amended rather than computed.
All formulas used in the report are collected here. Unless a passage is reconstructing a historical statutory allotment, P denotes 2020 Census population when reconstructing statutory allotments and 2023 Department of Revenue/Division of Local Services municipal population estimates for per-resident rates and the local-control comparison in Finding 2; ceil denotes the smallest integer not less than its argument.
| Quantity | Formula | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| All-Alcohol allocation, § 12 | A_aa = max(ceil(P/1000) + ceil(max(P−25000,0)/10000), 14) | Floor of 14 applies regardless of population; second term applies only above 25,000 |
| Wine-and-Malt allocation, § 12 | A_wm = max(ceil(P/5000), 5) | Floor of 5 |
| Total on-premises allocation | A = A_aa + A_wm | Boston excepted |
| Off-premises All-Alcohol, § 15 | max(ceil(P/5000), 2) | Not analyzed in this report; stated for completeness |
| License utilization | U = I_f / A × 100 | I_f = licenses issued on the formula categories, excluding those granted outside § 17 |
| Available licenses | V = max (A_aa − I_aa, 0) + max (A_wm − I_wm, 0) | Computed within track, then summed, so surplus in one track cannot mask a deficit in the other |
| License access | L = I_total / P × 10000 | I_total includes licenses granted outside the formula |
| Hypothetical quota allocation | A_cf = A(P) applied to a local-control municipality | Finding 2 |
| Wealth quartile | Quartile of EQV per capita on the combined 328-municipality sample | Boundaries fixed across analyses |
| Epsilon-squared effect size | ε² = (H − k + 1) / (n − k) | H = Kruskal-Wallis statistic, k = groups, n = total observations |
| Rank-biserial correlation | r = 2U/(n₁n₂) − 1 | Effect size for the Mann-Whitney comparison |
License Supply and Access Variables
| Variable | Construction |
|---|---|
| Allocated licenses | ceil(P/1000) + ceil(max(P−25000,0)/10000), floored at 14, plus ceil(P/5000) floored at 5; P denotes 2020 population when reconstructing statutory allotments and 2023 Department of Revenue/Division of Local Services population for per-resident rates and hypothetical quota allocations. |
| Issued (formula track) | Total on-premises issued minus licenses granted outside the § 17 formula |
| License utilization | Issued (formula track) ÷ allocated, expressed as a percentage |
| Available licenses | Allocated minus issued (formula track), floored at zero within each beverage track |
| License access | All on-premises licenses issued, including those granted outside the formula, per 10,000 residents |
| Wealth quartile | Quartile of EQV per capita computed on the combined 328-municipality sample |
| Hypothetical quota allocation | The § 17 formula applied to a local-control municipality’s population |
| Special legislation count | Count of active on-premises licenses flagged as authorized by special legislation in ABCC records |
License Supply and Access Variables
| Variable | Construction |
|---|---|
| Allocated licenses | ceil(P/1000) + ceil(max(P−25000,0)/10000), floored at 14, plus ceil(P/5000) floored at 5; P denotes 2020 population when reconstructing statutory allotments and 2023 Department of Revenue/Division of Local Services population for per-resident rates and hypothetical quota allocations. |
| Issued (formula track) | Total on-premises issued minus licenses granted outside the § 17 formula |
| License utilization | Issued (formula track) ÷ allocated, expressed as a percentage |
| Available licenses | Allocated minus issued (formula track), floored at zero within each beverage track |
| License access | All on-premises licenses issued, including those granted outside the formula, per 10,000 residents |
| Wealth quartile | Quartile of EQV per capita computed on the combined 328-municipality sample |
| Hypothetical quota allocation | The § 17 formula applied to a local-control municipality’s population |
| Special legislation count | Count of active on-premises licenses flagged as authorized by special legislation in ABCC records |
License Supply and Access Variables
| Variable | Construction |
|---|---|
| Allocated licenses | ceil(P/1000) + ceil(max(P−25000,0)/10000), floored at 14, plus ceil(P/5000) floored at 5; P denotes 2020 population when reconstructing statutory allotments and 2023 Department of Revenue/Division of Local Services population for per-resident rates and hypothetical quota allocations. |
| Issued (formula track) | Total on-premises issued minus licenses granted outside the § 17 formula |
| License utilization | Issued (formula track) ÷ allocated, expressed as a percentage |
| Available licenses | Allocated minus issued (formula track), floored at zero within each beverage track |
| License access | All on-premises licenses issued, including those granted outside the formula, per 10,000 residents |
| Wealth quartile | Quartile of EQV per capita computed on the combined 328-municipality sample |
| Hypothetical quota allocation | The § 17 formula applied to a local-control municipality’s population |
| Special legislation count | Count of active on-premises licenses flagged as authorized by special legislation in ABCC records |
License counts are expressed per 10,000 residents throughout. Per 1,000—the unit the statute uses—was considered and rejected for presentation because it produces values below three for most municipalities and obscures the differences the report is describing. The choice affects presentation only. No population weighting is applied to municipality-level averages: Each municipality is one observation because the unit of policy is the municipality.
Quota Utilization and Bands
Utilization is issued licenses on the formula track divided by allocated licenses, expressed as a percentage; available capacity is the remainder, computed within the category and floored at zero. Formally, for All-Alcohol (variable aa) and Wine-And-Malt (variable wm) separately:
Issued_wo = Issued - Exception; Available_track = max(0,Allowed - Issued_wo)
Total available = Available_aa + Available_wm; Utilization (combined) = (Issued_wo_aa + Issued_wo_wm) ÷ (Allowed_aa + Allowed_wm).
These match DLM dataset fields All_alcohol_Total Available, WM/WMC_Total Available, and total_on_prem_util_w/o_exception.
A municipality is classified as constrained when utilization is at or above 80%. The 64 constrained municipalities have a combined population of exactly 2,531,376 (of 6,081,934 residents in the 302 quota municipalities, or 41.6%). Of the 263 track-floored available licenses in constrained municipalities, 255 are in the high band (80–99%), and 8 are in the at/over band (≥100%). The at/over unused licenses are Wine-and-Malt leftovers in municipalities that are at or over on the combined (or All-Alcohol) measure.
The 80% threshold is a judgment, not a statutory category, and the report states it wherever the constrained count appears. It was chosen because, at that point, a municipality has a small enough remaining margin that an ordinary sequence of applications can exhaust it within a licensing cycle. Thresholds of 70%, 75%, 85%, and 90% were computed as well; the sensitivity is reported in B.4. The substantive conclusions of Finding 1 hold at every threshold tested. The headline count of 64 does not and should always be quoted with its threshold.
Municipal Wealth
Municipal wealth is measured as EQV per capita. EQV is determined biennially by the Department of Revenue on a common basis across municipalities, is the standard comparative measure of municipal fiscal capacity in Massachusetts, and is the measure the Commonwealth itself uses to distribute aid and apportion assessments. Income per capita was considered and rejected as the primary measure because it describes residents rather than the municipal government that operates the licensing process and files home rule petitions.
Municipalities are grouped into wealth quartiles constructed on the combined 328‑municipality sample, with the boundaries held fixed across every analysis so the quota and local-control results are comparable. Quartiles were used for the primary analysis because they produce strata large enough—82 municipalities each in the combined sample—to support non-parametric comparison. Because the boundaries are held fixed, the quota and local-control subsamples do not divide evenly across them.
Deciles were computed as a supplemental check and are reported in B.4. They are the reason the report does not claim a smooth wealth gradient: Mean access does not rise monotonically across deciles, and the effect is concentrated in the top decile. A continuous specification was also run and is consistent with the grouped results.
| Wealth Quartile | EQV per Capita Range | Combined | Quota | Local Control |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 (lowest) | $76,427– $177,434 | 82 | 79 | 3 |
| Q2 | $177,434–$231,944 | 82 | 78 | 4 |
| Q3 | $231,944–$328,158 | 82 | 75 | 7 |
| Q4 (highest) | $328,158–$2,837,676 | 82 | 70 | 12 |
Other Derived Measures
Population bands group municipalities by the statutory breakpoints—under 14,000, 14,000 to 25,000, and above 25,000—so that the effect of the floors and the over-25,000 increment can be seen separately. The hypothetical quota allocation applies the § 17 formula to each local-control municipality and compares the result with the licenses it actually issues; it is constructed to isolate the effect of the exemption by asking what the same municipality would face under the same statute and is reported in Finding 2. Historical allocation figures apply the same formula to decennial census counts back to 1930.
B.4 Analytical Strategy and Statistical Methods
The analyses are organized by the questions the report asks, not by the tests used. Each test appears with the question it was chosen to answer.
Why Rank-Based Methods
Every principal variable departs materially from normality, and Shapiro-Wilk rejects normality for each at p < 0.001. License access is strongly right-skewed, driven by small municipalities where the statutory floors produce very high per-resident values and by resort communities for which the service population far exceeds their residents.
| Variable | n | Mean | SD | Median | Skew | Excess Kurtosis | Shapiro-Wilk W | p |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Access combined | 328 | 14.39 | 12.42 | 11.30 | 3.47 | 16.40 | 0.679 | <0.001 |
| Access quota | 302 | 13.28 | 10.70 | 10.91 | 3.59 | 19.27 | 0.698 | <0.001 |
| Access local | 26 | 27.39 | 21.22 | 21.48 | 2.02 | 3.60 | 0.746 | <0.001 |
| Utilization quota | 302 | 51.18 | 30.73 | 53.74 | -0.11 | -1.23 | 0.946 | <0.001 |
| EQV combined | 328 | 316,020.46 | 316,666.83 | 231,943.50 | 4.89 | 29.93 | 0.512 | <0.001 |
| Population combined | 328 | 21,203.26 | 42,584.14 | 11,850.00 | 10.60 | 148.27 | 0.351 | <0.001 |
The analysis therefore uses rank-based methods throughout: Kruskal-Wallis for comparisons across more than two groups, Mann-Whitney for pairwise contrasts, Spearman for correlation, and Wilcoxon signed-rank for the paired hypothetical quota allocation. Chi-square goodness-of-fit is used for the categorical question of how local-control municipalities are distributed across wealth quartiles. Medians are reported alongside means wherever the two differ materially, and the significance tests rest on the median pattern rather than the means. Confidence intervals on means are bias-corrected percentile bootstrap intervals from 10,000 resamples, because the normal-theory interval is not trustworthy at this level of skew. Effect sizes are reported as epsilon-squared for Kruskal-Wallis and rank-biserial correlation for Mann-Whitney, because a significant result on 328 observations can still describe a small difference. Welch’s t-test appears only as a parametric sensitivity check.
| Finding | Null Hypothesis | Test |
|---|---|---|
| 3, Analysis A | License access per 10,000 residents is distributed identically across wealth quartiles in the combined 328-municipality sample. | Kruskal-Wallis; Mann-Whitney for the Q4–Q1 contrast |
| 3, Analysis B | License access is distributed identically across wealth quartiles within the 302 quota municipalities. | Kruskal-Wallis; Mann-Whitney for Q4–Q1 |
| 3, Analysis C | Local-control municipalities are distributed uniformly across wealth quartiles. | Chi-square goodness of fit |
| 2 | Local-control and quota municipalities issue the same number of licenses per 10,000 residents. | Mann-Whitney, one-sided |
| 2 | Local-control municipalities issue no more licenses than the § 17 formula would allocate to them. | Wilcoxon signed-rank on paired hypothetical quota allocation and actual |
| 4 | Licenses obtained by special legislation are distributed identically across wealth quartiles. | Kruskal-Wallis; chi-square on the proportion holding any |
| 3, mechanism | License utilization is unrelated to municipal wealth. | Spearman rank correlation; Kruskal-Wallis across wealth quartiles |
Population, Quota, and Utilization
This analysis asks whether the formula allocates licenses where they are wanted. The § 17 allocation was reconstructed for every municipality and compared with licenses issued, then examined by population band to isolate the effect of the statutory floors. The distribution of unused licenses was computed across the utilization bands and cross-tabulated against population, density, and wealth. The comparison that matters is between where available licenses sit and where utilization indicates they are wanted; results are in Finding 1. Constrained municipalities (n = 64 at the ≥80% threshold) account for 2,531,376 residents in the 2023 population; available licenses use the category-floored formulas in B.3.
Local Control Against Quota
This analysis asks whether the exemption changed outcomes. Local-control and quota municipalities are compared on licenses issued per 10,000 residents using a one-sided Mann-Whitney test, and the comparison is repeated at every decile of the distribution to establish whether the gap is general or driven by a few high values. A population-weighted comparison is reported alongside the unweighted one. The § 17 formula is then applied to each local-control municipality and compared against its actual issuance with a Wilcoxon signed-rank test on the paired values. A matched-pair comparison against quota municipalities of similar population and wealth was run as an independent check. Results are in Finding 2.
Wealth and Equity
This analysis asks whether license access varies with municipal wealth and, if so, through which mechanism. Access is compared across wealth quartiles by Kruskal-Wallis, first on the combined 328-municipality sample and then within the 302 quota municipalities alone, with the Q4–Q1 contrast tested by Mann-Whitney. The distribution of local-control municipalities across wealth quartiles is tested by chi-square. Wealth is then related to access continuously by Spearman correlation and re-examined across deciles.
Having established a gradient, the analysis tests the three candidate mechanisms in turn. Allocation is ruled out by construction, since the formula counts only residents. Utilization is tested against wealth by Spearman correlation across the quota municipalities. Special legislation is tested in two ways: whether wealthier municipalities are more likely to hold any such license, by chi-square on the proportion, and whether they hold more of them, by Kruskal-Wallis on the volume. Distinguishing those two questions is what allows the report to say that wealth does not predict whether a municipality seeks relief but does correspond to how much it obtains. Results are in Findings 3 and 4.
Sensitivity and Robustness
Each principal result was re-run under the alternative specifications in the following table. The table reports the checks that bear on whether a finding survives.
| Check | Result |
|---|---|
| Excluding Boston from the quota sample | Spearman (EQV, access) 0.114 against 0.118 with Boston; Kruskal-Wallis H = 5.918, p = 0.1157; Q4–Q1 difference +37.0%. Conclusions unchanged. |
| Wealth deciles instead of quartiles | Spearman (decile rank, access) rho = 0.176, ρ = 0.176, p = 0.001. The gradient is not monotonic across deciles; the effect is concentrated in the top decile. This is why the report does not describe a smooth wealth gradient. |
| Constrained threshold at 70%, 75%, 85%, and 90% | Counts range from 101 to 33 municipalities. Substantive conclusions of Finding 1 hold throughout; the headline count does not, and the threshold is stated wherever the count appears. |
| Excluding the three highest local-control municipalities | Regime difference remains highly significant (p < 0.001); median ratio moves from 1.97 to 1.84. |
| Continuous wealth measure instead of grouped | Spearman ρ = 0.180 (p = 0.001) combined; ρ = 0.118 (p = 0.040) within the quota framework. Consistent with the grouped analyses. |
Multiple Comparisons and Statistical Power
The report performs a small number of pre-specified tests corresponding to its findings rather than an exploratory search, so no multiplicity correction is applied as the primary analysis. As a check, a Bonferroni correction across the seven principal tests gives an adjusted threshold of 0.0071. The combined-sample wealth comparison and the regime comparison survive it; the within-quota omnibus test and the local‑control distribution test do not, and the report describes those as patterns rather than as tested results. No comparison within the local-control group across wealth quartiles is reported as a finding, because the strata are too small to report one, with three local-control municipalities in Q1 and four in Q2.
B.5 Quantitative Limitations
- Measurement. Utilization proxies for constraint but does not measure demand. A municipality with spare capacity may face no demand rather than no barrier.
- Classification assumptions. Combining Wine-and-Malt with cordials, and treating Wine-only and Malt-only as Wine-and-Malt, are analytical choices. Both are conservative in the sense that they add capacity to the denominator.
- Population-based normalization. The report’s per-10,000 rates use 2023 US Census Bureau Population Estimates (via the Department of Revenue/Division of Local Standards). The resident population is not the population that generates demand in seasonal, commuter, or student communities. Per-resident measures overstate access in resort municipalities and understate it in employment centers.
- Wealth measurement. EQV is a property-value measure. It does not capture income, employment, or fiscal effort, and it is inflated in communities with large second-home bases relative to their year-round population.
- Comparability. Local-control municipalities are not a random sample. Selection into the 1978–1984 window turned on prior seasonal licensing, and the hypothetical quota allocation assumes issuance behavior would have been unchanged under a binding ceiling, which cannot be tested.
- Special legislation. The flag captures acts for which licenses remain active. It does not capture petitions that failed or acts for which licenses have since lapsed, so it understates the number of petitions filed and cannot support any statement about success rates.
- Causal inference. Every relationship reported is an association measured at one point in time across municipalities that differ in many unmeasured ways.
B.6 Municipality Reference Lists
The full membership of each classification is listed in the following table so that any figure in the report can be traced to the municipalities it covers. These lists are reference material and are placed at the end of this appendix to keep the methodological sequence in B.1 through B.5 continuous.
Local-Control Municipalities (n = 26)
Municipalities exempt from MGL c. 138, § 17, quota limits on § 12 on-premises licenses
| # | Municipality | County | Region | Population (2023) | EQV per Capita (Fiscal Year 2026) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barnstable | Barnstable | Cape Cod | 49,709 | $528,992 |
| 2 | Bourne | Barnstable | Cape Cod | 20,422 | $392,582 |
| 3 | Cambridge | Middlesex | Greater Boston | 118,214 | $722,243 |
| 4 | Dartmouth | Bristol | South Coast | 33,419 | $254,835 |
| 5 | Dennis | Barnstable | Cape Cod | 14,903 | $876,782 |
| 6 | Falmouth | Barnstable | Cape Cod | 33,069 | $650,356 |
| 7 | Franklin | Norfolk | MetroWest | 33,125 | $257,761 |
| 8 | Great Barrington | Berkshire | Berkshires | 7,194 | $306,123 |
| 9 | Haverhill | Essex | Merrimack Valley | 67,415 | $168,516 |
| 10 | Kingston | Plymouth | South Shore | 13,948 | $246,562 |
| 11 | Lee | Berkshire | Berkshires | 5,694 | $254,555 |
| 12 | Lenox | Berkshire | Berkshires | 5,064 | $379,411 |
| 13 | Marlborough | Middlesex | MetroWest | 41,179 | $221,787 |
| 14 | Mashpee | Barnstable | Cape Cod | 15,396 | $651,648 |
| 15 | Middleborough | Plymouth | South Shore | 24,504 | $180,413 |
| 16 | Nantucket | Nantucket | Islands | 14,444 | $2,817,820 |
| 17 | Newburyport | Essex | North Shore | 18,731 | $395,601 |
| 18 | North Adams | Berkshire | Berkshires | 12,483 | $83,573 |
| 19 | Orleans | Barnstable | Cape Cod | 6,385 | $1,052,573 |
| 20 | Pembroke | Plymouth | South Shore | 18,286 | $237,537 |
| 21 | Plymouth | Plymouth | South Shore | 65,405 | $278,788 |
| 22 | Provincetown | Barnstable | Cape Cod | 3,709 | $1,574,301 |
| 23 | Sturbridge | Worcester | Central MA | 9,928 | $197,168 |
| 24 | Williamstown | Berkshire | Berkshires | 7,385 | $193,022 |
| 25 | Worcester | Worcester | Central MA | 207,621 | $115,659 |
| 26 | Yarmouth | Barnstable | Cape Cod | 25,103 | $432,766 |
Excluded Municipalities (n = 23)
Municipalities outside the scope of this study
| # | Municipality | County | Population (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Florida | Berkshire | 675 |
| 2 | Heath | Franklin | 720 |
| 3 | Leyden | Franklin | 731 |
| 4 | Middlefield | Hampshire | 392 |
| 5 | Monroe | Franklin | 115 |
| 6 | Monterey | Berkshire | 1,080 |
| 7 | New Braintree | Worcester | 993 |
| 8 | Pelham | Hampshire | 1,265 |
| 9 | Peru | Berkshire | 800 |
| 10 | Rowe | Franklin | 421 |
| 11 | Royalston | Worcester | 1,276 |
| 12 | Tolland | Hampden | 467 |
| 13 | Warwick | Franklin | 776 |
| 14 | Washington | Berkshire | 496 |
| 15 | Alford | Berkshire | 481 |
| 16 | Chilmark | Dukes | 1,232 |
| 17 | Dunstable | Middlesex | 3,408 |
| 18 | Gosnold | Dukes | 67 |
| 19 | Hawley | Franklin | 353 |
| 20 | Montgomery | Hampden | 825 |
| 21 | Mount Washington | Berkshire | 157 |
| 22 | Westhampton | Hampshire | 1,626 |
| 23 | Milton | Norfolk | 28,374 |
From these excluded municipalities, Alford, Chilmark, Dunstable, Gosnold, Hawley, Montgomery, Mount Washington, and West Hampton voted to prohibit the sale of alcoholic beverages. Milton prohibits All-Alcohol licenses while permitting Wine-and-Malt licenses.
Quota Bound Municipalities (n=302)
Municipalities bound to MGL c. 138, § 17 quota limits on § 12 on-premises licenses
| # | Municipality | County | Population (2023) | EQV per Capita (Fiscal Year 2026) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Abington | Plymouth | 16,970 | $193,195 |
| 2 | Acton | Middlesex | 24,029 | $284,449 |
| 3 | Acushnet | Bristol | 10,602 | $186,591 |
| 4 | Adams | Berkshire | 7,995 | $98,794 |
| 5 | Agawam | Hampden | 28,406 | $154,538 |
| 6 | Amesbury | Essex | 17,303 | $227,235 |
| 7 | Amherst | Hampshire | 40,277 | $91,085 |
| 8 | Andover | Essex | 36,485 | $356,875 |
| 9 | Aquinnah | Dukes | 446 | $2,211,660 |
| 10 | Arlington | Middlesex | 46,111 | $344,666 |
| 11 | Ashburnham | Worcester | 6,415 | $178,729 |
| 12 | Ashby | Middlesex | 3,198 | $170,705 |
| 13 | Ashfield | Franklin | 1,690 | $237,063 |
| 14 | Ashland | Middlesex | 18,591 | $246,229 |
| 15 | Athol | Worcester | 11,937 | $117,821 |
| 16 | Attleboro | Bristol | 46,654 | $161,797 |
| 17 | Auburn | Worcester | 16,820 | $196,912 |
| 18 | Avon | Norfolk | 4,725 | $262,414 |
| 19 | Ayer | Middlesex | 8,546 | $223,597 |
| 20 | Barre | Worcester | 5,536 | $141,462 |
| 21 | Becket | Berkshire | 1,921 | $391,223 |
| 22 | Bedford | Middlesex | 14,394 | $394,263 |
| 23 | Belchertown | Hampshire | 15,339 | $154,797 |
| 24 | Bellingham | Norfolk | 17,556 | $232,194 |
| 25 | Belmont | Middlesex | 26,886 | $446,087 |
| 26 | Berkley | Bristol | 6,822 | $196,743 |
| 27 | Berlin | Worcester | 3,425 | $308,544 |
| 28 | Bernardston | Franklin | 2,113 | $159,016 |
| 29 | Beverly | Essex | 42,318 | $254,620 |
| 30 | Billerica | Middlesex | 41,619 | $270,033 |
| 31 | Blackstone | Worcester | 9,210 | $161,343 |
| 32 | Blandford | Hampden | 1,204 | $256,742 |
| 33 | Bolton | Worcester | 5,738 | $299,009 |
| 34 | Boston | Suffolk | 653,833 | $369,761 |
| 35 | Boxborough | Middlesex | 5,451 | $321,573 |
| 36 | Boxford | Essex | 8,149 | $354,379 |
| 37 | Boylston | Worcester | 4,972 | $282,034 |
| 38 | Braintree | Norfolk | 38,490 | $268,651 |
| 39 | Brewster | Barnstable | 10,381 | $689,214 |
| 40 | Bridgewater | Plymouth | 28,818 | $183,892 |
| 41 | Brimfield | Hampden | 3,699 | $171,301 |
| 42 | Brockton | Plymouth | 104,890 | $127,532 |
| 43 | Brookfield | Worcester | 3,448 | $130,574 |
| 44 | Brookline | Norfolk | 62,962 | $536,333 |
| 45 | Buckland | Franklin | 1,809 | $166,714 |
| 46 | Burlington | Middlesex | 26,527 | $389,341 |
| 47 | Canton | Norfolk | 24,635 | $335,585 |
| 48 | Carlisle | Middlesex | 5,192 | $482,194 |
| 49 | Carver | Plymouth | 11,675 | $189,253 |
| 50 | Charlemont | Franklin | 1,177 | $164,728 |
| 51 | Charlton | Worcester | 13,391 | $230,005 |
| 52 | Chatham | Barnstable | 6,685 | $1,893,646 |
| 53 | Chelmsford | Middlesex | 36,180 | $256,214 |
| 54 | Chelsea | Suffolk | 38,319 | $165,668 |
| 55 | Cheshire | Berkshire | 3,195 | $140,202 |
| 56 | Chester | Hampden | 1,211 | $146,000 |
| 57 | Chesterfield | Hampshire | 1,173 | $219,667 |
| 58 | Chicopee | Hampden | 54,838 | $106,162 |
| 59 | Clarksburg | Berkshire | 1,640 | $98,605 |
| 60 | Clinton | Worcester | 15,530 | $151,736 |
| 61 | Cohasset | Norfolk | 8,392 | $504,316 |
| 62 | Colrain | Franklin | 1,629 | $138,944 |
| 63 | Concord | Middlesex | 18,086 | $553,232 |
| 64 | Conway | Franklin | 1,762 | $205,156 |
| 65 | Cummington | Hampshire | 819 | $214,923 |
| 66 | Dalton | Berkshire | 6,200 | $152,883 |
| 67 | Danvers | Essex | 27,896 | $276,620 |
| 68 | Dedham | Norfolk | 24,968 | $318,727 |
| 69 | Deerfield | Franklin | 5,176 | $207,261 |
| 70 | Dighton | Bristol | 8,182 | $190,074 |
| 71 | Douglas | Worcester | 9,241 | $188,868 |
| 72 | Dover | Norfolk | 5,864 | $614,821 |
| 73 | Dracut | Middlesex | 32,291 | $184,677 |
| 74 | Dudley | Worcester | 11,849 | $141,133 |
| 75 | Duxbury | Plymouth | 16,185 | $461,802 |
| 76 | East Bridgewater | Plymouth | 14,408 | $189,866 |
| 77 | East Brookfield | Worcester | 2,202 | $177,645 |
| 78 | East Longmeadow | Hampden | 16,378 | $174,686 |
| 79 | Eastham | Barnstable | 5,803 | $904,336 |
| 80 | Easthampton | Hampshire | 16,031 | $154,206 |
| 81 | Easton | Bristol | 25,364 | $214,457 |
| 82 | Edgartown | Dukes | 5,268 | $2,837,676 |
| 83 | Egremont | Berkshire | 1,371 | $635,428 |
| 84 | Erving | Franklin | 1,663 | $534,328 |
| 85 | Essex | Essex | 3,694 | $375,138 |
| 86 | Everett | Middlesex | 50,318 | $210,241 |
| 87 | Fairhaven | Bristol | 15,878 | $220,405 |
| 88 | Fall River | Bristol | 93,840 | $108,751 |
| 89 | Fitchburg | Worcester | 41,579 | $116,669 |
| 90 | Foxborough | Norfolk | 18,484 | $245,484 |
| 91 | Framingham | Middlesex | 71,875 | $214,117 |
| 92 | Freetown | Bristol | 9,290 | $248,533 |
| 93 | Gardner | Worcester | 20,974 | $110,885 |
| 94 | Georgetown | Essex | 8,444 | $238,225 |
| 95 | Gill | Franklin | 1,552 | $141,042 |
| 96 | Gloucester | Essex | 29,959 | $374,847 |
| 97 | Goshen | Hampshire | 944 | $233,280 |
| 98 | Grafton | Worcester | 19,975 | $207,208 |
| 99 | Granby | Hampshire | 6,060 | $171,025 |
| 100 | Granville | Hampden | 1,525 | $196,547 |
| 101 | Greenfield | Franklin | 17,628 | $126,293 |
| 102 | Groton | Middlesex | 11,277 | $258,444 |
| 103 | Groveland | Essex | 6,743 | $226,901 |
| 104 | Hadley | Hampshire | 5,277 | $266,433 |
| 105 | Halifax | Plymouth | 7,718 | $194,278 |
| 106 | Hamilton | Essex | 7,586 | $310,721 |
| 107 | Hampden | Hampden | 4,913 | $186,096 |
| 108 | Hancock | Berkshire | 739 | $545,567 |
| 109 | Hanover | Plymouth | 14,753 | $300,580 |
| 110 | Hanson | Plymouth | 10,586 | $200,023 |
| 111 | Hardwick | Worcester | 2,664 | $146,815 |
| 112 | Harvard | Worcester | 6,928 | $277,270 |
| 113 | Harwich | Barnstable | 13,595 | $758,256 |
| 114 | Hatfield | Hampshire | 3,319 | $229,729 |
| 115 | Hingham | Plymouth | 24,189 | $437,453 |
| 116 | Hinsdale | Berkshire | 1,896 | $262,247 |
| 117 | Holbrook | Norfolk | 11,284 | $186,118 |
| 118 | Holden | Worcester | 19,934 | $191,193 |
| 119 | Holland | Hampden | 2,565 | $199,581 |
| 120 | Holliston | Middlesex | 15,015 | $265,606 |
| 121 | Holyoke | Hampden | 37,628 | $76,427 |
| 122 | Hopedale | Worcester | 6,028 | $191,671 |
| 123 | Hopkinton | Middlesex | 19,540 | $346,262 |
| 124 | Hubbardston | Worcester | 4,346 | $180,725 |
| 125 | Hudson | Middlesex | 19,904 | $215,357 |
| 126 | Hull | Plymouth | 10,108 | $332,017 |
| 127 | Huntington | Hampshire | 2,071 | $147,233 |
| 128 | Ipswich | Essex | 13,903 | $348,415 |
| 129 | Lakeville | Plymouth | 11,968 | $253,076 |
| 130 | Lancaster | Worcester | 8,802 | $170,123 |
| 131 | Lanesborough | Berkshire | 3,007 | $201,003 |
| 132 | Lawrence | Essex | 88,172 | $94,364 |
| 133 | Leicester | Worcester | 11,066 | $158,734 |
| 134 | Leominster | Worcester | 43,627 | $146,548 |
| 135 | Leverett | Franklin | 1,861 | $226,291 |
| 136 | Lexington | Middlesex | 33,882 | $552,286 |
| 137 | Lincoln | Middlesex | 6,889 | $443,322 |
| 138 | Littleton | Middlesex | 10,251 | $312,249 |
| 139 | Longmeadow | Hampden | 15,621 | $197,930 |
| 140 | Lowell | Middlesex | 114,296 | $120,478 |
| 141 | Ludlow | Hampden | 20,845 | $146,219 |
| 142 | Lunenburg | Worcester | 11,851 | $200,412 |
| 143 | Lynn | Essex | 101,241 | $147,334 |
| 144 | Lynnfield | Essex | 13,034 | $390,665 |
| 145 | Malden | Middlesex | 65,133 | $170,965 |
| 146 | Manchester By The Sea | Essex | 5,396 | $666,826 |
| 147 | Mansfield | Bristol | 23,862 | $242,963 |
| 148 | Marblehead | Essex | 20,296 | $468,251 |
| 149 | Marion | Plymouth | 5,292 | $501,379 |
| 150 | Marshfield | Plymouth | 25,765 | $324,098 |
| 151 | Mattapoisett | Plymouth | 6,652 | $426,015 |
| 152 | Maynard | Middlesex | 10,604 | $209,982 |
| 153 | Medfield | Norfolk | 13,088 | $313,637 |
| 154 | Medford | Middlesex | 58,744 | $280,246 |
| 155 | Medway | Norfolk | 13,560 | $268,322 |
| 156 | Melrose | Middlesex | 29,357 | $277,522 |
| 157 | Mendon | Worcester | 6,331 | $247,699 |
| 158 | Merrimac | Essex | 6,718 | $212,869 |
| 159 | Methuen | Essex | 53,455 | $179,738 |
| 160 | Middleton | Essex | 9,849 | $346,584 |
| 161 | Milford | Worcester | 30,257 | $186,655 |
| 162 | Millbury | Worcester | 14,002 | $197,262 |
| 163 | Millis | Norfolk | 9,018 | $247,291 |
| 164 | Millville | Worcester | 3,146 | $151,366 |
| 165 | Monson | Hampden | 8,104 | $144,083 |
| 166 | Montague | Franklin | 8,444 | $151,599 |
| 167 | Nahant | Essex | 3,300 | $443,893 |
| 168 | Natick | Middlesex | 36,518 | $346,172 |
| 169 | Needham | Norfolk | 32,157 | $443,945 |
| 170 | New Ashford | Berkshire | 247 | $240,054 |
| 171 | New Bedford | Bristol | 100,695 | $110,535 |
| 172 | New Marlborough | Berkshire | 1,503 | $548,280 |
| 173 | New Salem | Franklin | 1,014 | $175,063 |
| 174 | Newbury | Essex | 6,766 | $413,685 |
| 175 | Newton | Middlesex | 88,415 | $503,981 |
| 176 | Norfolk | Norfolk | 11,594 | $245,656 |
| 177 | North Andover | Essex | 31,615 | $273,452 |
| 178 | North Attleborough | Bristol | 30,943 | $196,664 |
| 179 | North Brookfield | Worcester | 4,724 | $142,897 |
| 180 | North Reading | Middlesex | 16,054 | $311,648 |
| 181 | Northampton | Hampshire | 29,370 | $182,422 |
| 182 | Northborough | Worcester | 15,689 | $289,444 |
| 183 | Northbridge | Worcester | 16,455 | $168,036 |
| 184 | Northfield | Franklin | 2,863 | $241,000 |
| 185 | Norton | Bristol | 19,146 | $204,929 |
| 186 | Norwell | Plymouth | 11,299 | $379,389 |
| 187 | Norwood | Norfolk | 31,230 | $263,990 |
| 188 | Oak Bluffs | Dukes | 5,355 | $1,201,689 |
| 189 | Oakham | Worcester | 1,886 | $179,536 |
| 190 | Orange | Franklin | 7,558 | $115,967 |
| 191 | Otis | Berkshire | 1,619 | $545,243 |
| 192 | Oxford | Worcester | 13,306 | $170,079 |
| 193 | Palmer | Hampden | 12,315 | $114,675 |
| 194 | Paxton | Worcester | 5,016 | $166,995 |
| 195 | Peabody | Essex | 54,056 | $222,205 |
| 196 | Pepperell | Middlesex | 11,710 | $180,573 |
| 197 | Petersham | Worcester | 1,181 | $215,805 |
| 198 | Phillipston | Worcester | 1,724 | $205,657 |
| 199 | Pittsfield | Berkshire | 43,076 | $120,524 |
| 200 | Plainfield | Hampshire | 637 | $198,875 |
| 201 | Plainville | Norfolk | 9,881 | $246,835 |
| 202 | Plympton | Plymouth | 2,932 | $268,079 |
| 203 | Princeton | Worcester | 3,508 | $231,882 |
| 204 | Quincy | Norfolk | 101,597 | $239,737 |
| 205 | Randolph | Norfolk | 34,487 | $180,721 |
| 206 | Raynham | Bristol | 15,649 | $215,986 |
| 207 | Reading | Middlesex | 25,428 | $313,923 |
| 208 | Rehoboth | Bristol | 13,313 | $221,288 |
| 209 | Revere | Suffolk | 57,954 | $207,408 |
| 210 | Richmond | Berkshire | 1,401 | $470,486 |
| 211 | Rochester | Plymouth | 5,871 | $270,829 |
| 212 | Rockland | Plymouth | 17,594 | $197,006 |
| 213 | Rockport | Essex | 6,988 | $494,187 |
| 214 | Rowley | Essex | 6,358 | $286,381 |
| 215 | Russell | Hampden | 1,627 | $147,731 |
| 216 | Rutland | Worcester | 9,422 | $164,683 |
| 217 | Salem | Essex | 44,744 | $209,519 |
| 218 | Salisbury | Essex | 9,259 | $294,925 |
| 219 | Sandisfield | Berkshire | 981 | $351,915 |
| 220 | Sandwich | Barnstable | 20,469 | $370,304 |
| 221 | Saugus | Essex | 28,630 | $260,292 |
| 222 | Savoy | Berkshire | 647 | $153,961 |
| 223 | Scituate | Plymouth | 19,297 | $430,873 |
| 224 | Seekonk | Bristol | 15,725 | $225,063 |
| 225 | Sharon | Norfolk | 18,442 | $287,843 |
| 226 | Sheffield | Berkshire | 3,317 | $288,037 |
| 227 | Shelburne | Franklin | 1,878 | $189,409 |
| 228 | Sherborn | Middlesex | 4,409 | $428,335 |
| 229 | Shirley | Middlesex | 6,851 | $158,216 |
| 230 | Shrewsbury | Worcester | 38,889 | $235,454 |
| 231 | Shutesbury | Franklin | 1,721 | $189,098 |
| 232 | Somerset | Bristol | 18,209 | $193,989 |
| 233 | Somerville | Middlesex | 80,407 | $332,880 |
| 234 | South Hadley | Hampshire | 17,992 | $133,421 |
| 235 | Southampton | Hampshire | 6,195 | $182,466 |
| 236 | Southborough | Worcester | 10,429 | $364,670 |
| 237 | Southbridge | Worcester | 17,880 | $98,783 |
| 238 | Southwick | Hampden | 9,195 | $171,525 |
| 239 | Spencer | Worcester | 11,920 | $147,388 |
| 240 | Springfield | Hampden | 153,672 | $89,393 |
| 241 | Sterling | Worcester | 8,204 | $224,810 |
| 242 | Stockbridge | Berkshire | 1,994 | $657,374 |
| 243 | Stoneham | Middlesex | 22,854 | $269,393 |
| 244 | Stoughton | Norfolk | 28,962 | $216,959 |
| 245 | Stow | Middlesex | 7,088 | $296,882 |
| 246 | Sudbury | Middlesex | 19,394 | $392,068 |
| 247 | Sunderland | Franklin | 3,636 | $178,457 |
| 248 | Sutton | Worcester | 9,436 | $256,113 |
| 249 | Swampscott | Essex | 15,487 | $320,402 |
| 250 | Swansea | Bristol | 17,375 | $207,353 |
| 251 | Taunton | Bristol | 60,412 | $159,328 |
| 252 | Templeton | Worcester | 8,261 | $140,104 |
| 253 | Tewksbury | Middlesex | 31,243 | $246,488 |
| 254 | Tisbury | Dukes | 4,865 | $1,099,786 |
| 255 | Topsfield | Essex | 6,544 | $321,611 |
| 256 | Townsend | Middlesex | 9,004 | $166,485 |
| 257 | Truro | Barnstable | 2,479 | $1,637,935 |
| 258 | Tyngsborough | Middlesex | 12,475 | $229,936 |
| 259 | Tyringham | Berkshire | 420 | $592,215 |
| 260 | Upton | Worcester | 8,311 | $235,507 |
| 261 | Uxbridge | Worcester | 14,526 | $227,017 |
| 262 | Wakefield | Middlesex | 27,810 | $279,787 |
| 263 | Wales | Hampden | 1,802 | $151,980 |
| 264 | Walpole | Norfolk | 25,964 | $284,704 |
| 265 | Waltham | Middlesex | 64,477 | $316,593 |
| 266 | Ware | Hampshire | 10,067 | $113,078 |
| 267 | Wareham | Plymouth | 23,198 | $256,620 |
| 268 | Warren | Worcester | 5,000 | $123,127 |
| 269 | Watertown | Middlesex | 35,256 | $372,794 |
| 270 | Wayland | Middlesex | 13,752 | $419,066 |
| 271 | Webster | Worcester | 17,593 | $155,601 |
| 272 | Wellesley | Norfolk | 30,733 | $586,124 |
| 273 | Wellfleet | Barnstable | 3,627 | $1,176,938 |
| 274 | Wendell | Franklin | 921 | $148,832 |
| 275 | Wenham | Essex | 4,957 | $279,874 |
| 276 | West Boylston | Worcester | 7,790 | $201,904 |
| 277 | West Bridgewater | Plymouth | 7,681 | $234,703 |
| 278 | West Brookfield | Worcester | 3,844 | $168,533 |
| 279 | West Newbury | Essex | 4,598 | $336,921 |
| 280 | West Springfield | Hampden | 28,424 | $140,007 |
| 281 | West Stockbridge | Berkshire | 1,325 | $495,246 |
| 282 | West Tisbury | Dukes | 3,586 | $1,380,377 |
| 283 | Westborough | Worcester | 22,012 | $290,887 |
| 284 | Westfield | Hampden | 40,509 | $124,243 |
| 285 | Westford | Middlesex | 24,543 | $291,343 |
| 286 | Westminster | Worcester | 8,377 | $209,581 |
| 287 | Weston | Middlesex | 11,645 | $767,431 |
| 288 | Westport | Bristol | 16,461 | $316,754 |
| 289 | Westwood | Norfolk | 16,244 | $448,374 |
| 290 | Weymouth | Norfolk | 59,114 | $226,922 |
| 291 | Whately | Franklin | 1,625 | $231,456 |
| 292 | Whitman | Plymouth | 15,316 | $175,390 |
| 293 | Wilbraham | Hampden | 14,518 | $176,800 |
| 294 | Williamsburg | Hampshire | 2,469 | $173,171 |
| 295 | Wilmington | Middlesex | 23,148 | $326,871 |
| 296 | Winchendon | Worcester | 10,441 | $122,042 |
| 297 | Winchester | Middlesex | 22,837 | $509,454 |
| 298 | Windsor | Berkshire | 815 | $209,288 |
| 299 | Winthrop | Suffolk | 18,319 | $211,444 |
| 300 | Woburn | Middlesex | 41,647 | $298,866 |
| 301 | Worthington | Hampshire | 1,179 | $232,005 |
| 302 | Wrentham | Norfolk | 12,543 | $280,149 |
| Date published: | October 13, 2026 |
|---|