Select Massachusetts and federal court cases for "law about" pages: C-D
[…] Com. v. Vieira, 483 Mass. 417 (2019) 
The court must use a “categorical approach” to determine whether a crime qualifies under the force clause of MGL c. 276, § 58A, to support a finding of dangerousness to warrant pretrial detention. “Where ‘physical force’ is an element of the offense charged, the offense qualifies under the statute.” See also, Scione v. Com., 481 Mass. 225 (2019) which held that the residual clause of MGL c. 276, § 58A, encompassing “any other felony that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person of another may result” is unconstitutionally vague under Article 12 of the Massachusetts Declaration of Rights. See also, Com. v. Escobar, 490 Mass 488 (2022) which held that the force clause of Section 58A does not encompass reckless or wanton conduct.

Com. v. Yasin, 483 Mass. 343 (2019)