• This page, 4.1-104 Amending By-Laws in Regard to Credit Union Membership , is   offered by
[…] Such conditions are set out in a credit union’s by-laws as required by G.L. c. 171, s. 9. Any amendments to such conditions are required to meet the provisions of G.L. c. 171, s. 10, which include a majority vote of the members present and entitled to vote, and the approval of the Division of Banks (Division). The Division notes that Chapter 338 of the Acts of 2020 (Credit Union Modernization) amended G.L. c. 171, s. 11, regarding annual and special meetings, to allow for electronic voting, as follows: “A member may vote (i) in person; (ii) by mail; or (iii) by electronic means; provided however, that each credit union shall set forth in its by-laws the method of voting to be used by its members...” References herein relative to such votes shall be to “majority vote of members present or otherwise participating and entitled to vote.”   The matters addressed herein will also be helpful to those seeking to establish a state-chartered credit union pursuant to G.L. c. 171, s. 2.