• This page, Industry Letter: Applicability of Third Party Loan Servicer Registration Requirement in Massachusetts, is   offered by
[…] Table of Contents

March 28, 2023 Industry Letter

To All Interested Parties:

The Division of Banks (the Division) has issued this Industry Letter to remind entities who engage in the business of third party loan servicing of the registration requirements under Massachusetts General Laws (MGL) c. 93, section 24A.[1] This letter is not intended to address student loan servicer licensing requirements under MGL c. 93L. Further information regarding student loan servicers can be found here:  Student Loan Servicers FAQs

Loans Originated by Entities

MGL c. 93, Section 24A(b) states in pertinent part: “A person shall not directly or indirectly engage in the commonwealth in the business of a third party loan servicer without registering with the commissioner.”  MGL c. 93, section 24 defines a third party loan servicer as “a person who uses an instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mails in any business the principal purpose of servicing a loan directly or indirectly, owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another.”